pot

French translation: piston

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: pot
Four Pot Brake Caliper Conversion
je pense à "pot= potentiomètre" et donc "quatre potentiomètre"
merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
French translation:piston
Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2018-05-20 15:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caliper : étrier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2018-05-20 15:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frein à disque : kit de conversion à étrier à 4 pistons
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1étrier de frein à 4 pistons
HERBET Abel
3 +2piston
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piston


Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2018-05-20 15:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caliper : étrier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2018-05-20 15:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frein à disque : kit de conversion à étrier à 4 pistons

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Tony M
7 hrs
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étrier de frein à 4 pistons


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
3 hrs
  -> Merci