insert

French translation: insert

English term or phrase:insert
French translation:insert
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

14:49 Jun 2, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: insert
Insert, between Spigot and Gaiter
Insert, for Exhaust Valve

merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
insert
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1siège rapporté (soupape d'échappement)
FX Fraipont
3 +2insert
florence metzger


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insert


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siège rapporté (soupape d'échappement)


Explanation:
"Insert, for Exhaust Valve"
valve seat insert : siège rapporté (soupape d'échappement)
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=104...


évidemment pas la même traduction que "Insert, between Spigot and Gaiter", pièce du triangle de suspension avant
"LOWER WISHBONE BALL JOINT
Removal
Remove the stub axle carrier complete with the
lower wishbone ball joint as described on page J.14.
Dismantling
Release the wire clip and remove the rubber gaiter.
Withdraw the retainer from the top of the ball pin.
Tap back the tab washers and unscrew the four
setscrews securing the ball pin cap to the stub axle
earner.
Remove the cap, shims, ball pin socket. spigot
and ball pin.
Later cars have a plastic ring securing the rubber
gaiter to the ball pin spigot with a further insert
between the ball pin spigot and gaiter."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-06-02 15:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"
Valve seat insert

Since usage of aluminium cylinder heads, valve seat inserts have significantly gained in importance.

Together with the valves they seal off the combustion chamber of the cylinder head. The valve seat insert prevents the impact/burying of the valve into the cylinder head. It absorbs a proportion of the combustion heat with which the valve is charged. The valve seat insert gives off this heat to the cylinder head. To meet the different strains, an optimum material composition of the valve seat inserts must be found. Not only must the operating conditions in the engine be considered, but also the machinability of the material for the engine reconditioner."
https://www.ms-motorservice.com/en/products-applications/pro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-06-02 15:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Valve seat insert
Jaguar Valve seat insert
exhaust valve. Hardened version for lead free applications. Dimensions: OD = 1.689", ID = 1.317", H = 0.242"
Jaguar XK120, XK140 and XK150 (1949-61) • Mark II (1959-69) • E-Type Series 1 and 2 (1961-70) • XJ6 Series I and II (1968-79) • S-Type 3.4 and 3.8 (1963-68)"
https://www.scparts.co.uk/sc_en/valve-seat-insert-1-16809.ht...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 365
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
4 hrs
  -> thanks!