packing

French translation: garniture

English term or phrase:packing
French translation:garniture
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

15:31 Jun 16, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: packing
Packing (.048" Thick) Between Window Frames And Waist Rails
Packing (.128" Thick) Between Window Frames And Waist Rails
Packing (Alum) under Interior Mirror
Packing (Rubber) inside Clip
Packing Block (Aluminium) at Carrier Bracket fixings
Packing Block (Aluminium) at Fixings of Bracket
Packing Block At Fixings Of Bracket
Packing Inside Clip
Packing Piece

packing = liaison? merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
garniture
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2garniture
florence metzger
4joint, étancheté, scellement
Renate Radziwill-Rall
3remplissage
Lorraine Dubuc


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint, étancheté, scellement


Explanation:
évident

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garniture


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
1 day 16 hrs
  -> merci

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remplissage


Explanation:
Référant à la finition, ou garniture des composants, ayant pour fonction d'isoler, de stabiliser, d'étanchéifier.

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4