Pal-Nut, locking Nut

French translation: écrou Pal, contre-écrou

English term or phrase:Pal-Nut, locking Nut
French translation:écrou Pal, contre-écrou
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

15:57 Jun 16, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: Pal-Nut, locking Nut
Pal-Nut, locking Nut = Écrou Pal, écrou de verrouillage/de verrouillage

Pal Nut
Palnut, locking Nut
Pal-Nut, locking Nut

merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
écrou Pal, contre-écrou
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1écrou autofileteur, écrou de blocage
Lorraine Dubuc
3 +1écrou Pal, contre-écrou
florence metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pal-nut, locking nut
écrou Pal, contre-écrou


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> merci

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pal-nut, locking nut
écrou autofileteur, écrou de blocage


Explanation:
On parle également d'écrou en tôle.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://fr.glosbe.com/fr/en/%C3%A9crou%20autofileteur

    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
    https://www.google.com/search?q=%C3%A9crou+autofileteur&client=firefox-b&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi63_DuytjbAhXCqlkKHWzvC_
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!