race

French translation: Bague

English term or phrase:race
French translation:Bague
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

10:56 Jun 18, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: race
Race, for Thrust Bearing
merci pours suggestion

RACING REAR ROAD WHEEL
RACING REAR ROAD WHEEL (WIRE SPOKE, PAINTED STOVED ALUMINIUM)
RACING TYRE FOR FRONT ROAD WHEELS
RACING TYRE FOR FRONT ROAD WHEELS (6.00" X 15" DUNLOP R.5)
RACING TYRE FOR REAR ROAD WHEELS

race = course/bague
merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
Bague
Explanation:
de roulement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutes (2018-06-18 11:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de course ne veut rien dire ici

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutes (2018-06-18 11:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thrust Bearing

C'est bien une bague dans ce contexte
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bague
GILOU
4de course
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bague


Explanation:
de roulement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutes (2018-06-18 11:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de course ne veut rien dire ici

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutes (2018-06-18 11:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thrust Bearing

C'est bien une bague dans ce contexte

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de course


Explanation:
roue à rayons renforcés pour la course

"I was not arguing about the lacing, just the need for 6" wide wheels vs what Jaguar offered - 5" all round or 5.5" "on the rear only" for racing. A quick look at the parts catalogue shows the "Racing rear road wheel" as having three types of spoke (front, centre and rear) whereas the standard road wheel only has two types (long and short), hence the 'triple laced' description I presume. So Jaguar did not offer 5.5" competition wheels for the front only the rear. Tyres are 6.40x15 as standard and 6.0x15 front, 6.50x15 rear for racing, for what it is worth."
http://forum.etypeuk.com/viewtopic.php?t=3870&start=20

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-06-18 11:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"race" ne veut jamais dire "bague". Le plus proche est "raceway", chemin de roulement, mais ce n'est ni le mot ni le cas ici.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs (2018-06-21 05:55:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pas vu "Race, for Thrust Bearing"

pourquoi poster ceci alors, qui n'a visiblement rien à voir?

RACING REAR ROAD WHEEL
RACING REAR ROAD WHEEL (WIRE SPOKE, PAINTED STOVED ALUMINIUM)
RACING TYRE FOR FRONT ROAD WHEELS
RACING TYRE FOR FRONT ROAD WHEELS (6.00" X 15" DUNLOP R.5)
RACING TYRE FOR REAR ROAD WHEELS

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 373