finger pull

French translation: languette à tirer

English term or phrase:finger pull
French translation:languette à tirer
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

20:42 Jun 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: finger pull
Screw, Self-Tapping, Securing Chrome Strip, Capping And Finger Pull

finger pull = languette à tirer

merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
languette à tirer
Explanation:
C'est ce que je dirais ou languette extractible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 jours (2018-06-27 05:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poignée tire-doigt, c'est une invention

Ce sont deux termes distincts...


https://www.coulissants-residentiels.ca/21-poignees-et-tire-...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1languette à tirer
GILOU
4poignée tire-doigt
FX Fraipont
4languette de retrait
Cyril B.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
languette de retrait


Explanation:

Lorsque vous débranchez un câble, tirez sur le connecteur ou sur la languette de retrait
http://www.dell.com/support/manuals/sg/en/sgbsdt1/xps-15-957...

Cyril B.
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poignée tire-doigt


Explanation:
"Spare Wheel Cover Finger Pull"
https://www.sngbarratt.com/uk/#!/English/parts/917e7aad-a902...



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 373

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
languette à tirer


Explanation:
C'est ce que je dirais ou languette extractible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 jours (2018-06-27 05:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poignée tire-doigt, c'est une invention

Ce sont deux termes distincts...


https://www.coulissants-residentiels.ca/21-poignees-et-tire-...

GILOU
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
9 hrs