Spring Under Valve

French translation: ressort sous la soupape

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: Spring Under Valve
Spring Under Valve = ressort sous soupape/ressort sous la soupape

merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
French translation:ressort sous la soupape
Explanation:
une suggestion...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 heures (2018-06-23 08:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ressort de rappel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 jours (2018-06-30 17:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ressort de rappel c'est la fonction du ressort et ressort sous la soupape c'est la description...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ressort sous la soupape
florence metzger
4soupape sur ressort de compression
Marcombes
Summary of reference entries provided
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring under valve
soupape sur ressort de compression


Explanation:
Suggéré

Marcombes
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spring under valve
ressort sous la soupape


Explanation:
une suggestion...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 heures (2018-06-23 08:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ressort de rappel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 jours (2018-06-30 17:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ressort de rappel c'est la fonction du ressort et ressort sous la soupape c'est la description...

florence metzger
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: alors "ressort de rappel" plutôt que "ressort sous la soupape"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Johannes Gleim: Without any context, literal translation is the only solution.
19 hrs
  -> merci




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Domain  Land transport  
Domain note  NT1 road transport, NT2 vehicle fleet, NT3 motor car 
 en 
Term valve spring 
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
 Term Ref.Audi Germany Workshop Manual Terminology, EN Translation Dep., 08.07.99;Dictionary German-English-French-Italian-Spanish - www.geocities.com/Col...  
Term NoteAudi comment: Use this terminology carefully

 fr 
Term ressort de soupape 
Reliability 3 (Reliable) Term Ref.Dictionary German-English-French-Italian-Spanish - www.geocities.com/Col...  Term NoteAudi comment: Use this terminology carefully

http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l... spring&sourceLanguage=en&domain=0&matching=&start=0&next=1&targetLanguages=en&targetLanguages=fr

Johannes Gleim
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4