KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

DRINK TO GET DRUNK

French translation: qui a bu boira et qui boira a bu.


08:06 Oct 26, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: DRINK TO GET DRUNK
SONG BY
SIA VS DIFFERENT GEAR.
I AM LOOKING FOR THE LYRICC.
PLEASE.
REGARDS.
CLIVE
French translation:qui a bu boira et qui boira a bu.
Explanation:
Hic!
Selected response from:

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
regards.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Boire pour se saoûlerxxxA. Walter
5qui a bu boira et qui boira a bu.Henri Barreiro Domingo
4 +1boire pour prendre une cuiteJH Trads
4boire pour se prendre une caissesandrinezm


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Boire pour se saoûler


Explanation:
Is this a new band ?

Anyway, the answer would be the one
above or else
Boire pour se bourrer la geule,
which is slang.
Good luck for your lyrics...

xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
1 hr

agree  patpending: "Popstars" would sing "saoûler saoûler", so good to me.."
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boire pour prendre une cuite


Explanation:
just another slang possibility

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
44 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qui a bu boira et qui boira a bu.


Explanation:
Hic!

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
regards.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boire pour se prendre une caisse


Explanation:
ou boire pour se mettre une murge


sandrinezm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench