KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

screener

French translation: questionnaire de sélection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screener
French translation:questionnaire de sélection

04:07 Nov 2, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: screener
market research questionnaire
Brigitte Nadesan
quesionnaire de sélection
Explanation:
none
an older term is also "questionnaire de dépistage"
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Much appreciated
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Formulaire de Profilage / Questionnaire de ProfilageJH Trads
5quesionnaire de sélectionHelen D. Elliot
4outil/document de sélection/de triage (p.ex des personnes ne correspondant pas aux critères etc)
Piotr Burzykowski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quesionnaire de sélection


Explanation:
none
an older term is also "questionnaire de dépistage"

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Much appreciated

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outil/document de sélection/de triage (p.ex des personnes ne correspondant pas aux critères etc)


Explanation:
You can also use a verbal form
"qui sert à trier/éliminer etc"

see Screener. The "screener" is the document to which the people on the phone or in the mall refer when they are interrupting people to find out whether they are, e.g., potential purchasers of the parties’ products. The screener is a series of questions to find out whether the interview candidate, e.g., is a potential purchaser, is a decisionmaker, and has been exposed to the relevant advertisements.

http://www.coudert.com/practice/hebertrial.htm


    Reference: http://www.coudert.com/practice/hebertrial.htm
Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 125

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Formulaire de Profilage / Questionnaire de Profilage


Explanation:
Hi Brigitte,

Specific term used in marketing and human resources among others.

The reference below gives an example of its use:


"Formulaire de Profilage des Attitudes et des Motivations au Travail. Ceci est la
version internet du Questionnaire i-WAM (Work Attitude & Motivation) basé sur ...
www.7eq.com/jobEQ/iWAMtest_FR.htm - 8k "

I hope this helps


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: me parait en effet plus compatible avec "research". Sélection conviendrait mieux à "target"
6 hrs
  -> merci Yves