KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

a root canal

French translation: canal radiculaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:root canal
French translation:canal radiculaire
Entered by: Rita Cavaiani

10:28 Nov 2, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: a root canal
Your organization or wohever is funding the project enjoys hearing about cost overruns about as much as having a root canal.
Patrick
...autant que se faire arracher une dent
Explanation:
the explanation above about root canal is correct, but to have a root canal means to have a surgery in the root canal, and here the expression is used figuratively in the sense of something painful or very unpleasant, so "se faire arracher une dent" or a similar expression would render the idea
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7...autant que se faire arracher une dentRita Cavaiani
5 +3canal radiculaire
Suzanne Bernard
5traitement de canal
Nicolas Racine


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
canal radiculaire


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : médecine 3 / 4


root canal canal radiculaire


Déf. :
Conduit plus ou moins courbe, reproduisant anatomiquement la forme de la racine de la dent et situé en son centre.


Note :
Lat. canalis = tuyau. Contient la pulpe radiculaire, en continuité avec la pulpe camérale. Dans les uniradiculaires, fait suite à la chambre pulpaire sans délimitation. Dans les pluriradiculaires, il débute au niveau de la chambre pulpaire.




[Office de la langue française, 1990]




    Reference: http://www.grandddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
doesn't meet the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Xenophontos
26 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kateabc: Ouch!
28 mins
  -> En effet!

agree  xxxA. Walter
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: doesn't meet the context

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
...autant que se faire arracher une dent


Explanation:
the explanation above about root canal is correct, but to have a root canal means to have a surgery in the root canal, and here the expression is used figuratively in the sense of something painful or very unpleasant, so "se faire arracher une dent" or a similar expression would render the idea

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
50 mins
  -> merci

agree  Simon Charass: I agree with Suzanne, but Rita is right in choosing to use the figurative.
53 mins
  -> merci

agree  FrAngXL
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Yves Georges
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Alexandra Hague
12 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Suzanne Bernard: I agree also...thank you, Rita!
20 hrs
  -> merci

agree  yacine
5 days

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traitement de canal


Explanation:
This is the term for describing the treatment of the "root canal". Personally, I would go with "se faire faire un traitement de canal" as it is much more painful than to simply have one's tooth removed.

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
not adapted to the contexte. Thks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not adapted to the contexte. Thks