KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

high-street fashion

French translation: la mode de grande distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-street fashion
French translation:la mode de grande distribution

07:07 Nov 5, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: high-street fashion
Il s'agit d'une brochure pour un salon consacré à la mode.

"From ready-to-wear to high-street fashion and franchises, (...) these are among the categories covered at the xxx."
Laurence Nerry
France
La mode de grande distribution
Explanation:
C'est la seule solution possible ici. Par opposition a "designer wear", il s'agit en effet de marques comme Kookai, New Look, H&M...
je suis specialiste en mode, n'hesitez pas a me solliciter.
Selected response from:

alx
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Alexandra. J'étais moi-même arrivée au même constat, mais ton expérience dans le domaine me permet de faire ce choix l'esprit tranquille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1La mode de grande distribution
alx
5Alexandra's suggestion
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4mode courante
Suzanne Bernard
4magasins de modeDPolice
4vêtements de tous les jours
Didier Fourcot
4La mode "HIgh Street" - la mode en série
Maya Jurt
4link
Maya Jurt
4La mode "HIgh Street" - la mode en série
Maya Jurt
4la mode que l'on trouve dans les magasinsmckinnc
4les grandes adresses du prêt-à-porterxxxAstreee98
4les vêtements chics / haut de gamme / pour clientèle huppéeJH Trads
4la mode en prêt à porter
corinne durand
3La mode des grands magasinsxxxAstreee98
4 -1La "haute couture" de la ruexxxTzumpy
3 -1La mode de la rue / à petits prixxxxAstreee98
4 -2les vêtements chics / haut de gamme / pour clientèle huppéeJH Trads
4 -3prêt à porter
corinne durand


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
prêt à porter


Explanation:
C'est l'expression équivalente
Bonne chance Laurence

corinne durand
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: no, that's like kenzo through high-street outlets - this is more Kookai etc
1 min

disagree  Hanna Burdon: Isn't "prêt à porter" the same as "ready-to-wear"?
3 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This is OK for ready-to-wear which is not the same as high-street fashion
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la mode en prêt à porter


Explanation:
Pardon, j'avais oublié de traduire fashion
C'est l'expression équivalente
Bonne chance Laurence

corinne durand
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 141

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la mode que l'on trouve dans les magasins


Explanation:
or maybe "la mode que l'on trouve dans la grande distribution"

It's clearly referring to the shops you would find in any high street - Kookai, Camaieu, Pimkie etc in the case of France

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  corinne durand: yes, but is it not a bit heavy, and is that not pret a porter?
21 mins
  -> I don't really understand your question I'm afraid

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
les vêtements chics / haut de gamme / pour clientèle huppée


Explanation:
Hi Laurance, here the contrast is between le ready-tp-wear (pret-a -porter) and the more expensive and classy clothes

I hope it helps


    native F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Telesforo Fernandez: je suis d'accord absolument
3 mins
  -> thanks, but Colin seem to be right here

disagree  mckinnc: no, it's between ready-to-wear and ordinary stuff, hence the term "high street"
7 mins
  -> ok, if ure right, then I fell into the "high" trap. thanks Colin

disagree  corinne durand: not at all, it's the opposite
11 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Quite the opposite
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les grandes adresses du prêt-à-porter


Explanation:
fashion : la mode
high-street : rue principale
donc les marques les plus connues car les plus fréquentées

xxxAstreee98
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: no, high street = ordinary, boring shops
5 mins
  -> could it be then "la mode de la rue" ... simply ?

agree  corinne durand: yes, that was my opinion too as in my answer
14 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les vêtements chics / haut de gamme / pour clientèle huppée


Explanation:
the whole sentence would be:

Depuis le prêt-à-porter jusqu'à la mode haut de gamme ( sur mesure, par opposition au prêt-à-porter ) et aux franchises, ces catégories sont parmi celles qui sont couverts à/au....

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d0menic0
2 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: C'est le contraire
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La mode "HIgh Street" - la mode en série


Explanation:
H&M, Marks&Spencer, La Redoute, Woolworth sont des magasin qui distribue le "HIgh Strret fashion. C'est la mode fabriquée en série, même si ce mot n'est pas très efficace en marketing.

Je dirait donc "mode High Street", On pourrait aussi inventer un peu et dire "la mode des saisons".


    Reference: /http://www.virgin.net/shopping/shoppingguides/fashion/highs...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La mode "HIgh Street" - la mode en série


Explanation:
H&M, Marks&Spencer, La Redoute, Woolworth sont des magasin qui distribue le "HIgh Strret fashion. C'est la mode fabriquée en série, même si ce mot n'est pas très efficace en marketing.

Je dirait donc "mode High Street", On pourrait aussi inventer un peu et dire "la mode des saisons".


    Reference: /http://www.virgin.net/shopping/shoppingguides/fashion/highs...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
link


Explanation:
Sorry, link does not work, en plus, j'ai ma nouvelle souris a cliqué deux fois.
Je profite pour ajouter que "prêt-à porter" est l'équivalent de "ready-to-wear".


    Reference: http://www.virgin.net/shopping/shoppingguides/fashion/highst...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mode courante


Explanation:
Bonjour Laurence,

Domaine(s) : habillement 2 / 3
vêtement

ready-to-wear

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
ready-made
prêt-à-porter

prêt-à-porter n. m.


Déf. :
Vêtements de confection de qualité supérieure à la confection ordinaire et de coût inférieur aux vêtements sur mesure.


Note :
Nom collectif.


Pour ce qui est de "high-street fashion", ne pourrait-on pas utiliser "mode courante"?

"Après ses études à la Form and Function School of Design, elle a abandonné les vêtements de type autochtone pour se tourner vers la mode courante. "
http://www.civilization.ca/aborig/rodeo/rode121f.html


Cordialement,
Suzanne



    Reference: http://www.grandddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://www.civilization.ca/aborig/rodeo/rode121f.html
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magasins de mode


Explanation:
ready-to-wear = prêt-à-porter (pas forcément le bas de gamme mais pas la haute-couture)
high-street fashion: ce qu'on trouve dans les magasins de mode (pas dans les grandes surfaces) qui, en Grande Bretagne ne sont pas dans la High Street)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
La mode de la rue / à petits prix


Explanation:
fashion : la mode
high-street : la rue principale


xxxAstreee98
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: mode de la rue sounds more like what is worn in the street not what is bought there
14 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Le "streetwear" est plutôt une sorte de mode parallèle à "high-street fashion"
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
La "haute couture" de la rue


Explanation:
I think here it is required to make the difference between the "pret-a-porter" that you find in regular clothing stores and clothes that you can buy in what it's called "designer stores". These items are not to be worn during fashion shows but to be sold in stores. There's definetely a difference among a GAP blouse, an Ann Taylor blouse that you buy in a "designer store" and an Armani blouse that a model is wearing at a fashion show. I think this is the issue here.


    fashion freak
xxxTzumpy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: For UK contexts, "haute couture" and high-street fashion are at opposite ends of the scale...
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La mode des grands magasins


Explanation:
High-street se réfère aux rues de la ville, il doit s'agir d'une mode populaire, accessible à tous, au contraire de la mode des grands couturiers... juste une autre proposition

xxxAstreee98
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vêtements de tous les jours


Explanation:
Ceux qu'on achète pas forcément pour leur style, mais par contre plus sûrement en "high street" que chez un tailleur ou un grand couturier

Je sais bien que la traduction n'a pas grand-chose à voir avec l'original, mais il s'agit de restituer une idée, ici par l'usage qu'on en fait en français plus que par l'endroit où on les achète en France, (d'autant que comme l'ont souligné les réponses précédentes, l'équivalent de 'High Street" serait plutôt entre les 3 suisses et Tati)

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: L'idée y est. C'est la mode de tous les jours, les fringues "à la mode" sans pour autant ceux d'un(e) "fashion victim"!
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La mode de grande distribution


Explanation:
C'est la seule solution possible ici. Par opposition a "designer wear", il s'agit en effet de marques comme Kookai, New Look, H&M...
je suis specialiste en mode, n'hesitez pas a me solliciter.

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Alexandra. J'étais moi-même arrivée au même constat, mais ton expérience dans le domaine me permet de faire ce choix l'esprit tranquille.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This is as close as you can get in trnasposing meaning from UK to FR contexts
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alexandra's suggestion


Explanation:
Il faut d'abord comprendre ce que c'est la "high street".

The “high street” is the way Brits refer to the main shopping street in any British town. High-street fashion is what you can buy in the high street, through the high street chain stores, and what everyone wears in the high street. French equivalents of high-street shops would be Kookaï, Camaïeu, Du Pareil au Même, etc… It is the everyday “in” gear of the moment, not the catwalk clobber which you only wear for going to film festivals and to trendy night clubs for being photographed for the gossip columns.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/webguide/servlet/start?pathinfo=bottom_...

Shopping Unlimited: Clothes
http://www.shoppingunlimited.co.uk/thedi
rectory/
With more comprehensive reviews than any other site we have seen, this Guardian-run portal gives you a comprehensive idea of what you are letting yourself in for before you even click your mouse. Covering high street and designer, kids clothes, accessories and lingerie, the range of links is fairly limited but caters for most tastes from conservative to combats and looks set to expand.
Last Checked 22-Jun-2000


Top of the Shops: Clothing and Designers
http://www.topoftheshops.co.uk/Clothing_
and_designers/
Choose to peruse High Street chains, designer stores, virtual shopping malls or specialist boutiques via the clothing section of this online shopping portal. Catering for a very wide clientele through a relatively small number of stores, this site can help you to locate several of the top brands, as well as more specialist items, ranging from sporans to size 16 shoes.
Last Checked 13-Nov-2000


I go with the answer suggested by Alexandra, “la mode de la grande distribution”, which refers not only to supermarkets (which are basically ruled out in the term high street fashion) but included by its (near) synonym, “mass retailing”. Alexandra’s suggestion is difficult to improve upon.


www.granddicaitonnaire.com

supermarket distribution
Syn.mass distribution
mass retailing

grande distribution
Terme(s) apparenté(s)distribution de masse

Déf. :Concentration importante de produits obtenue par leur présentation massive sur un lieu de vente.

Note :Terme à privilégier.La vente au détail des produits de grande consommation résulte de la distribution de masse.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882