KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

flagship brand

French translation: produit phare


00:19 Nov 8, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: flagship brand
the Group's flagship brand
French translation:produit phare
Explanation:
produit phare
Selected response from:

Chrystal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4produit phare
Chrystal
5 +1la marque phare du GroupeValerie SALIOU
4produit en vueyacine
4In support of Cécile
Maya Jurt
4marque etendard ou vedetteCecile Jones
4marque porte-drapeau du groupe
Didier Fourcot
4produit vedetteDPolice


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
produit phare


Explanation:
produit phare

Chrystal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albane GAND
3 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot
9 mins

agree  Guereau
15 mins

agree  DPolice
28 mins

neutral  mckinnc: yes, but there is s adeifference between a product and a brand
55 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marque porte-drapeau du groupe


Explanation:
En l'absence de contexte plus précis il semble qu'il s'agisse d'une des marques d'un groupe, la plus connue ou celle portant la plus forte image, quelques exemples:

http://le-cognac.com/meukow/meukow3.html
"MEUKOW XO, devint la marque "porte-drapeau" du groupe CCG avec des parts de Marché significatives en Extrême Orient"

http://www.autoactu.com/data/28092001/28092001-120439.html
ALD Automotive devient la marque commerciale unique de l ... octobre, elle sera le porte-drapeau en Europe de

http://sortir.lemonde.fr/article/0,4462,53397-3425-2552,00.h...
"Hôtesse de la soirée d'ouverture du Festival du film ou porte-drapeau d'une marque de cosmétiques ?"

http://www.lesoir.com/articles/N_23.asp
"elle constitue un bien joli porte-drapeau de la marque"

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produit vedette


Explanation:
I think it sounds more natural than "phare" or "porte-draoeau".

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marque etendard ou vedette


Explanation:
I think brand should be translated by "marque" and not "product".



    Harrap's unabridged edition
Cecile Jones
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la marque phare du Groupe


Explanation:
Brand means marque and not produit.
It is quite different, isn't it ?

Valerie SALIOU
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In support of Cécile


Explanation:
MARQUE VEDETTE

In advertising, this is what one takls about. Here is the definition of the term:

Marque renommée, parmi les meilleures sur le marché, choisie comme chef de file de toutes les autres marques, et sur laquelle l'entreprise ou le magasin fait porter son effort publicitaire et promotionnel de manière à fonder sa réputation.

You can say marque phare (but this sound awful) or marque leader (this is Franglais).



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produit en vue


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157