KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

hosting service

French translation: Services d'hébergement de sites


02:55 Nov 13, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: hosting service
XXX has justifiably earned the reputation of being a premiere provider of internet solutions, and hosting services.
Suzanne Barbeau
French translation:Services d'hébergement de sites
Explanation:
Hébergement can be used for hosting sites or for hosting servers. You have to add "...de sites" or "...de sites Internet" if the provider is hosting sites or "...de serveurs" even "...de machines" if hosting is about servers.

There are many references. Here is just one of them (a provider of hosting services)
http://www.francecom.com/
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Merci: je crois que le terme et le commentaire qui l'accompagne soient pertinents au contexte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Services d'hébergement de sitesCarole Muller
5 +2Services d'hébergementStéphanie Rackind


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Services d'hébergement


Explanation:
I cannot give you references or explanation but I know that the translation for hosting is hébergement.

I hope it helps

Stéphanie Rackind
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albane GAND
6 hrs

agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE
23 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Services d'hébergement de sites


Explanation:
Hébergement can be used for hosting sites or for hosting servers. You have to add "...de sites" or "...de sites Internet" if the provider is hosting sites or "...de serveurs" even "...de machines" if hosting is about servers.

There are many references. Here is just one of them (a provider of hosting services)
http://www.francecom.com/

Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Merci: je crois que le terme et le commentaire qui l'accompagne soient pertinents au contexte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
4 hrs

agree  yacine
3 days 4 hrs