KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

data center

French translation: centre de données


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data center
French translation:centre de données
Entered by: Roddy Tannahill

03:44 Nov 13, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: data center
web site
Suzanne Barbeau
centre de données
Explanation:
Sounds ok to me.
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2centre de données
Roddy Tannahill
4centre logistiqueyacine
4Dépôt de donnéeslitanae
4centre de calcul
Didier Fourcot
4centre de donnéesregineg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centre de données


Explanation:
Sounds ok to me.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
4 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre de données


Explanation:
un "centre de données", c'est très vague. il faudrait la phrase entière pour pouvoir apporter (peut-être) une traduction plus précise en fonction du contexte.

regineg
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre de calcul


Explanation:
Centre regroupant les moyens informatiques d'une entreprise, généralement des grands systèmes, des armoires, des systèmes de sauvegarde ou de stockage centralisés



    Reference: http://www.epromat.com/ASPCentreCalcul.html
    Reference: http://www.sun.ch/f/aboutsun/press/press1999/datacenter.html
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dépôt de données


Explanation:
OK

litanae
United States

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre logistique


Explanation:
peut etre bon ?
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157