KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

IF YOU TOOK A HOLIDAY JUST ONE DAY OUT OF LIFE

French translation: Si tu pouvais t'évader de la vraie vie, juste une journée...


08:53 Nov 18, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: IF YOU TOOK A HOLIDAY JUST ONE DAY OUT OF LIFE
SONG BY MADONNA
CLIVE
French translation:Si tu pouvais t'évader de la vraie vie, juste une journée...
Explanation:
Who cannot understand and feel the same?
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT.
REGARDS.
RF.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Si tu faisais une pause, juste le temps d'une journéeKatia Xenophontos
4 +1Et si, l'espace d'un jour, tu arrêtais le temps ...Maxou
4Si tu pouvais t'évader de la vraie vie, juste une journée...
irat56


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Si tu pouvais t'évader de la vraie vie, juste une journée...


Explanation:
Who cannot understand and feel the same?

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT.
REGARDS.
RF.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Si tu faisais une pause, juste le temps d'une journée


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité...


    Inspiration du dimanche... (humm)
Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Et si, l'espace d'un jour, tu arrêtais le temps ...


Explanation:
or "..., tu pouvais arrêter le temps."
If the field is "marketing", the conotation of "stopping the course of time", taking a breath in a stressful life seems useful

Maxou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HughDESS: or "..., tu échappais au temps" (holiday)
1 hr