KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

ROI

French translation: rendement du capital investi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ROI(return on investment)
French translation:rendement du capital investi
Entered by: ILA

06:02 Nov 21, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: ROI
marketing, I don't mean the French word roi, which is king in English
ILA
rendement du capital investi
Explanation:

rendement du capital investi

rendement des investissements
taux de rendement du capital investi
DEF - Ratio financier égal au quotient du bénéfice net par le capital investi.
Source: Termium
Selected response from:

GlobalComm
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1retour sur investissement
Didier Fourcot
5rendement du capital investiGlobalComm
4Return on Investment
Amanda Grey
3RCIWWright454


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retour sur investissement


Explanation:
Most probably "Return On Investment", you will find all other possible meanings on
www.acronymfinder.com

A few examples of usage below, find many more with "retour sur investissement" on www.google.fr (do not forget to include the quotes in your search



    Reference: http://www.acrie.fr/retoursurinvestissement.htm
    Reference: http://www.weblmi.com/ENTREP/2000/874_42_gestionquiddure00.h...
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Return on Investment


Explanation:
rentabilité des investissements

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 214

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
RCI


Explanation:
Rendement du capital investi


Rendement du capital investi (RCI) (return on investment - ROI) - Mesure du revenu tiré du placement d'avoirs financiers.




    Reference: http://www.iit.nrc.ca/www/colloq/Season2001-2002/Statz-f.htm...
    Reference: http://www.pfc.ca/francais/resources/sub6.cfm
WWright454
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rendement du capital investi


Explanation:

rendement du capital investi

rendement des investissements
taux de rendement du capital investi
DEF - Ratio financier égal au quotient du bénéfice net par le capital investi.
Source: Termium

GlobalComm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4