KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

tracking efficiency study(impact research)

French translation: étude d'impact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tracking efficiency study(impact research)
French translation:étude d'impact
Entered by: Maya Jurt

04:20 Nov 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: tracking efficiency study(impact research)
marketing
ILA
étude d'impact
Explanation:
Tracking effiency of the message wich means studying the impact.


publicité
impact n. m.


Déf. : Effet général d'un action commerciale.

Note :
Les études dites d'impact visent à mesurer l'effet apparent d'un message publicitaire en termes de notoriété et/ou mémorisation.


Tracking Studies: Advertising effectiveness measures designed to assess the effects of advertising on awareness, recall, interest, and attitudes toward the ad as well as purchase intentions.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Une étude sur l'efficacité de la traçabilité
Gayle Wallimann
4étude d'impact
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Une étude sur l'efficacité de la traçabilité


Explanation:
This is a relatively new word in the field of marketing, technology. It can also be translated as "pistage".


Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Isn't it the other way around: Etude de traçabilité de l'efficacité? Mais même lä, j'ai mes doutes??
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étude d'impact


Explanation:
Tracking effiency of the message wich means studying the impact.


publicité
impact n. m.


Déf. : Effet général d'un action commerciale.

Note :
Les études dites d'impact visent à mesurer l'effet apparent d'un message publicitaire en termes de notoriété et/ou mémorisation.


Tracking Studies: Advertising effectiveness measures designed to assess the effects of advertising on awareness, recall, interest, and attitudes toward the ad as well as purchase intentions.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
thank you