KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

management summary

French translation: rapport de gestion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:management summary
French translation:rapport de gestion
Entered by: TransHispania

15:07 Nov 23, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: management summary
management summary
rapport de gestion
Explanation:
or: résumé de gestion




Selected response from:

TransHispania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rapport de gestion
TransHispania
5 +1RésuméCarole Muller
4plan de gestionHenri Barreiro Domingo
4un sommaire de gestion
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Résumé


Explanation:
in French "Résumé" is enough to translate what is usually called executive summary.

I assume you meant executive summary or the short summary intended for top management executives.


    experience
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: résumé (tout court) ou sommaire
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rapport de gestion


Explanation:
or: résumé de gestion







    Native
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême: sans plus de contexte, je dirais "résumé de gestion".
6 mins

agree  xxxM.L
26 mins

disagree  Carole Muller: What is un résumé de gestion? A summary of a management? I have never seen the term used nor referenced (native speaker and economist)and its' no where on the Internet
1 hr

agree  sujata: even "compte-rendu de gestion" is fine
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un sommaire de gestion


Explanation:
document qui sert d'aide-mémoire aux gestionnaires d'une organisation.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan de gestion


Explanation:
Good luck!
very usual.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40