KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

event attendees

French translation: participants à la manifestation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:event attendees
French translation:participants à la manifestation
Entered by: Cecile Camisa

04:18 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: event attendees
marketing
ILA
participants à la manifestation
Explanation:
aucune
Selected response from:

Cecile Camisa
Grading comment
thanks for your help

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3participants
Amanda Grey
4 +1personnes présentes à un évènement
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 -1les personnes ayant assisté à l'événementmckinnc
4participants à la manifestationCecile Camisa
4 -1personnalités attenduesHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personnes présentes à un évènement


Explanation:
voirhttp://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Rackind
33 mins

neutral  VBaby: événement (avec deux accents aigus)
18 hrs
  -> Oops again !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
personnalités attendues


Explanation:
ok

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amanda Grey: Faux ami: attend = participer
16 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
participants


Explanation:
tout simplement!

To attend an event = participer à un évenement.

Faux ami - cela ne veut PAS dire "attendre"

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: but would add "à l'événement." (Other examples: participant sur place = in person attendee, téléparticipant = teleconference attendee).
47 mins

neutral  mckinnc: participater is to take part; assister à is to attend
3 hrs
  -> Does that make them "assistants"???!!!

agree  Germaine: sur "les participants à l'événement..."
11 hrs

agree  VBaby
18 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participants à la manifestation


Explanation:
aucune

Cecile Camisa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
thanks for your help

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
les personnes ayant assisté à l'événement


Explanation:
is what I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amanda Grey: the translation is fixed in the past - the original is not necessarily
1 hr
  -> there's no indication as to the time of the event - I've assumed it was in the past - assister à is the closest to attend