KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

referral programmes

French translation: programmes de parrainage


04:22 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: referral programmes
marketing
ILA
French translation:programmes de parrainage
Explanation:
We say "parrainer quelqu'un" in French to mean an "opération de promotion commerciale par laquelle, dans le cadre de certains types de vente, une personne indique le nom d'autres personnes parrainant ainsi de futurs clients ou adhérents et recevant, lorsque le nouveau prospect devient réellement client, un cadeau."
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
merci pour votre aide et pour les clarifications
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5programmes de référenceHelen D. Elliot
4 +1programmes de parrainage
Amanda Grey
4programmes directifs
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4programmes de révision.Henri Barreiro Domingo
4 -1programme de parrainageCecile Camisa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programmes directifs


Explanation:
Voir http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programmes de révision.


Explanation:
see context!

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programmes de parrainage


Explanation:
We say "parrainer quelqu'un" in French to mean an "opération de promotion commerciale par laquelle, dans le cadre de certains types de vente, une personne indique le nom d'autres personnes parrainant ainsi de futurs clients ou adhérents et recevant, lorsque le nouveau prospect devient réellement client, un cadeau."

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
merci pour votre aide et pour les clarifications

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen D. Elliot: parrainage is sponsorship not referral
45 mins
  -> isn't is basically the same thing? Here in France, if I refer a friend, je le parraine

agree  VBaby: Yes, closest French equivalent
18 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
programme de parrainage


Explanation:
Vu qu'aucun contexte n'est donné ici il est difficile de répondre. J'ai eu des cas comme "referral credit" qui est un crédit/avoir consenti à une personne pour avoir parrainé (referred)une tierce personne, pour, par exemple, devenir membre d'un club ou prendre son tél portable chez France telecom.
Voilà


Cecile Camisa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: same comment as above
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programmes de référence


Explanation:

http://www.mcayacht.com/Francais/6pages/Boniref.html

The definition of referral program in this entry in Barron's Dictionary of Marketing Terms:



referral: name of a prospective customer (or member, donor) acquired from a current customer or other third party. Most referral programs offer the customer an incentive award for referrals, particularly for referrals that become customers. For example, air travel clubs offer bonus mileage. Referrals generally respond to promotions at a much higher rate than other prospects, but the response rate decreases as the average number of referrals per customer increases. Studies show that customers who give many referrals tend to include people with little or no likelihood of interest in the product. See also Friend-of-a-friend; member-get-a-member.



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Grey: exactly! In France it's called "parrainage". See http://www.eldorado-city.com/part/parrainage.htm
7 mins
  -> Really? My apologies to Amanda and Cécile. Still, seems odd!

disagree  VBaby: Not used in this context, would be understood as "reference programs" or "standard programs", not as referral programs
17 hrs
  -> Disagree. It has both meanings. Within context it would be understood.