KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

feature program in all existing communications and channels

French translation: mettre en valeur le programme dans tous les communications et sur tous les réseaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feature program in all existing communications and channels
French translation:mettre en valeur le programme dans tous les communications et sur tous les réseaux
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

04:23 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: feature program in all existing communications and channels
marketing
ILA
mettre le programme en valeur dans tous les communications et sur tous les réseaux
Explanation:
I think feature is the verb here.

Because of the choice of preposition ("in")it's unclear whether the "channels" are (radio-television) networks or communciation networks
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
thanks for your help
you're right feature is used as a verb
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1programmes vedettes...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4mettre le programme en valeur dans tous les communications et sur tous les réseauxHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programmes vedettes...


Explanation:
Selon le contexte, il s'agirait de programmes vedettes dans tous les modes de communication et sur tous les réseaux.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Grey
19 mins

neutral  Helen D. Elliot: I think that "feature" is a verb here. In other words, the program should be featured in all communications and (unclear) distribution channels
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mettre le programme en valeur dans tous les communications et sur tous les réseaux


Explanation:
I think feature is the verb here.

Because of the choice of preposition ("in")it's unclear whether the "channels" are (radio-television) networks or communciation networks

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
thanks for your help
you're right feature is used as a verb