KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

contest leveraging overall positioning and products

French translation: des concours qui misent sur/exploitent au maximum notre positionnement global et nos produits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contests leveraging overall positioning and products
French translation:des concours qui misent sur/exploitent au maximum notre positionnement global et nos produits
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

04:31 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: contest leveraging overall positioning and products
marketing
ILA
des concours qui misent sur/exploitent au maximum notre positionnement global et nos produits
Explanation:
"leveraging" is the key idea in this sentence.

A much used business buzzword, it means being used like a lever to maximize effort to obtain the best results.

We hear of leveraging resources (orienter les resources).

They are banking on contests that will be effective by exploiting the company's overall positioning and its products.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
merci pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1des concours qui misent sur/exploitent au maximum notre positionnement global et nos produitsHelen D. Elliot
4concours incitatifs...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concours incitatifs...


Explanation:
Toujours pas de contexte.
concours incitatifs, positionnement global et produits...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des concours qui misent sur/exploitent au maximum notre positionnement global et nos produits


Explanation:
"leveraging" is the key idea in this sentence.

A much used business buzzword, it means being used like a lever to maximize effort to obtain the best results.

We hear of leveraging resources (orienter les resources).

They are banking on contests that will be effective by exploiting the company's overall positioning and its products.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
merci pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
1 hr