KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

labor

French translation: main-d'oeuvre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:labor
French translation:main-d'oeuvre
Entered by: Guereau

22:42 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: labor
context: gestion de stock

the labor transaction allowes you to enter information for the purpose of tracking labor and reporting order confirmations.

quelqu un peut aider? qu est ce que c est labor dans ce context et tracking labor?

merci

Olivier
Bram Poldervaart
main-d'oeuvre
Explanation:
On peut traduire comme ceci:

La transaction main-d'oeuvre permet d'entrer des informations de suivi de main-d'oeuvre et de génération d'accusés de réception de commande.

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
merci bien
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3main-d'oeuvreGuereau
4transaction ouvrière
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
main-d'oeuvre


Explanation:
On peut traduire comme ceci:

La transaction main-d'oeuvre permet d'entrer des informations de suivi de main-d'oeuvre et de génération d'accusés de réception de commande.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
merci bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: Yes but why have you got a hyphen after "main"?
1 hr
  -> Because it's in every dic. at "main-d'oeuvre". I'm sure.

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: It's the only way to write it en FRANCAIS !
4 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier: OK pour main-d'oeuvre. L'établissement d'accusés de r. serait mieux...
8 hrs
  -> Plus correct, certes, mais moins courant

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transaction ouvrière


Explanation:
Ce peut être également plausible, compte tenu du contexte.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162