KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

material number

French translation: référence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:material number
French translation:référence
Entered by: DPolice

22:48 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: material number
and production order number.

context gestion de manutention

the material number for a good receipt.

Est-ce que c'est le numero de l article?
Bram Poldervaart
référence
Explanation:
when ordering spare parts you have to enter the "référence" .
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1numéro d'article
François Lozano
4numéro d'article
4cote produitHenri Barreiro Domingo
4numéro de pièce
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4référence matièreGuereau
4référenceDPolice


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
référence


Explanation:
when ordering spare parts you have to enter the "référence" .


    personal experience
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
merci

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
référence matière


Explanation:
En effet, je pense qu'il s'agit non pas de la référence d'une pièce, mais de la référence de la matière elle-même (acier, alu, alliage, nuances, etc.)
On doit même pouvoir dire "code" plutôt que "référence".

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numéro de pièce


Explanation:
indu. exp.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cote produit


Explanation:
ok

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numéro d'article


Explanation:
dans les systèmes ERP (SAP par ex.), le champ Material no est traduit en français par Numéro d'article


Native speaker of:

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numéro d'article


Explanation:
dans les systèmes ERP (SAP par ex.), le champ Material no est traduit en français par Numéro d'article

François Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireille
3 days 1 hr