KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

cabinet

French translation: meuble/vitrine


18:24 Nov 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: cabinet
objet: gestion de stock, manutention

contexte: this screen allows you to enter cabinet data.

qui c'est ce que veut dire cabinet dans cette phrase?

merci Olivier
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:meuble/vitrine
Explanation:
The word 'cabinet' simply denotes a piece of furniture where things are stored. The French translation varies depending on the type of cabinet:

filing cabinet = classeur
general cabinet = meuble
glass-fronted cabinet = vitrine

I would suggest that either 'meuble' or 'vitrine' might be appropriate for your text.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
thanks a lot
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fichiercheungmo
4registreHenri Barreiro Domingo
4meuble/vitrineBernieM
1practice
Doru Voin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
practice


Explanation:
I've met "cabinet" as syn. for "dental practice". However, its just a guess - the context you're offering is not very ... generous

Doru

Doru Voin
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meuble/vitrine


Explanation:
The word 'cabinet' simply denotes a piece of furniture where things are stored. The French translation varies depending on the type of cabinet:

filing cabinet = classeur
general cabinet = meuble
glass-fronted cabinet = vitrine

I would suggest that either 'meuble' or 'vitrine' might be appropriate for your text.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
thanks a lot

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fichier


Explanation:
"Cabinet" = "filing cabinet"

Par exemple, le logiciel FilePad pour les assistants numériques personnels Newton qui permet de construire une base de données à deux dimensions.

Une fois le fichier de base de données créé, il est affiché comme un icône représentant un fichier.

Aussi, les fichiers comprimés utilisés par Microsoft portent l'extension "cab", pour "cabinet". Un fichier/cabinet peut comporter lui-même plusieurs fichiers.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registre


Explanation:
voir avec le contexte

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40