KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

hazmat issue/reversal

French translation: annuler la distribution


18:27 Nov 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: hazmat issue/reversal
objet: gestion de stock

contexte: this transaction allows you to issue hazardous material from a cabinet as well as reverse an issue of hazardous material.

J'ai du mal avec toute la phrase. Comment traduire issue reversal
et
reverse an issue

merci Olivier
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:annuler la distribution
Explanation:
How does this sound?

To 'reverse an issue' and 'issue reversal' are just 2 different ways of saying the same thing.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
thanks

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1annuler la distributionBernieM
4matière dangereuses...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4contre-partie pour cas de risque
Doru Voin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contre-partie pour cas de risque


Explanation:
reverse/reversal is an accounting transaction by which you wipe out a previous operation (exemple: hedge against the effect of an earthquake).

Doru Voin
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annuler la distribution


Explanation:
How does this sound?

To 'reverse an issue' and 'issue reversal' are just 2 different ways of saying the same thing.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: Le texte original aurait dût se lie "...as well as reverse the issuing of..." "Issue", comme nom, implique que les matériaux sont déja partis et distribués, et sont, donc, irrécupérables.
2 hrs
  -> 'Issue' does not necessarily mean the goods can not be returned. In fact, as this is about a stock control system, my guess is that the entry to 'reverse an issue' means that the goods are added back to the inventory as they have physically been returned

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matière dangereuses...


Explanation:
Cette transaction permet de donner des matières dangereuse d'un enclos et de solutionner un problème relié aux matières dangereuses.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162