KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

a rough plain handle and touch

French translation: Une poignée sobre, au toucher rustique??


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a rough plain handle and touch
French translation:Une poignée sobre, au toucher rustique??
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

22:43 Nov 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Fashion - marketing
English term or phrase: a rough plain handle and touch
The collection for summer 2002 is focused on leisure time, done with a rough plain handle and touch.
Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Une poignée sobre, au toucher rustique??
Explanation:
It's very difficult to help without knowing if this is referring to luggage, hand bags or something else. A little more context would be helpful...

I do a lot of fashion, marketing translaions.
Good luck, Gayle
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci à Gayle & oh la la (joli nom...). J'ai finalement eu une réponse du client, et il s'agissait d'une ligne de vêtements. "Handle", dans ce contexte, serait synonyme de "touch"... Merci quand-même!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1La collection Eté 2002 s'est focalisée sur le temps libre, concrétiséxxxohlala
4 +1Une poignée sobre, au toucher rustique??
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Une poignée sobre, au toucher rustique??


Explanation:
It's very difficult to help without knowing if this is referring to luggage, hand bags or something else. A little more context would be helpful...

I do a lot of fashion, marketing translaions.
Good luck, Gayle

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Merci à Gayle & oh la la (joli nom...). J'ai finalement eu une réponse du client, et il s'agissait d'une ligne de vêtements. "Handle", dans ce contexte, serait synonyme de "touch"... Merci quand-même!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Les traductions de Bayle et de ohlala sont bonnes, l'anglais est affreux !
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Yolanda.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La collection Eté 2002 s'est focalisée sur le temps libre, concrétisé


Explanation:
par une simple poignée au toucher rugueux.
Je n'ai pas assez de contexte ! Je pense qu'il sagit de sacs ou de bagages en cuir ou autre...

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Les traductions de Gayle et de ohlala sont bonnes, l'anglais est affreux ! (on dirait "handling")
6 hrs