KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

urban vain

French translation: vanité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vain
French translation:vanité
Entered by: Katia Xenophontos

22:54 Nov 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Fashion (textile) - marketing
English term or phrase: urban vain
The look will in silhouette mix a relaxed resort feeling together with a selfconfident attitude of the urban vain.

Domaine de la mode...
Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
vanité urbaine
Explanation:
déduction à partir de la définition de vain.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poseur urbainGuereau
3du genre urbaincheungmo
3narcisse urbainDominique Cook
3vanité urbaine
Claudia Iglesias
4 -2styleBernieM


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
style


Explanation:
I'm afraid that your original text is written in very bad English. Other mistakes aside, the word you are asking about should actually be 'vein' which, in this context, means with an 'urban style'.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EKM: There is nothing wrong with the English sentence, and the phrase "urban vain" is perfectly correct. Vain means "showy", "overly concerned with looks and fashion"
1 hr
  -> The problem though, is that if you assume your meaning of 'vain', then you have 2 adjectives (urban and vain) and no nouns. That is why I think that vain should be vein, which is a noun which makes sense both gramatically and contextually!

disagree  Guereau: I agree with Marten.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vanité urbaine


Explanation:
déduction à partir de la définition de vain.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
narcisse urbain


Explanation:
Si on parle d'un homme, on pourrait dire narcisse. Ou comme la réponse précédente, simplement utiliser vanité.

Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poseur urbain


Explanation:
Un sens, une possibilité.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
du genre urbain


Explanation:
Je suis d'accord avec BernieM que le texte d'origine devrait se lire "vein" (et que le texte est très mal écrit), mais j'entends plutôt "of the urban variety". Il me semble que "urban v[e]in" modifie le "self[-]confident attitude". C-à-d. qu'on parle de l'attitude confiante urbaine plutôt que la confiance engendrée par l'habillement urbain.

Et, à propos du commentaire de M. Dalhed: "urban vain" pour dire "les vaniteux urbains" me semble déplacé dans la description d'une allure qu'on semble vouloir promouvoir.

D'une façon ou d'un autre, le texte d'origine n'est pas très clair. Bon courage!

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556