KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

chulky

French translation: chalky = crayeux


23:21 Nov 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Fashion (textile) - marketing
English term or phrase: chulky
Also for this summer collection is the "sun" influenced range of colours - from mid tones that has a CHULKY sand base with a sunny surface.

Je ne trouve ce mot nulle part!?
Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
French translation:chalky = crayeux
Explanation:
I am guessing that this is a typo in the original text.

Again, I would point out that the standard of English in the original is very poor indeed. I'm not surprised that you are having difficulty translating it! If this is a paid translation job, I would be very tempted to take this issue up with the client/agency.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1calcaire, crayeuxIsabelle de ROSE
5 +1un blanc crayeux..Peppone
4 +2pâle, couleur terreDPolice
4 +2chalky = crayeuxBernieM


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chalky = crayeux


Explanation:
I am guessing that this is a typo in the original text.

Again, I would point out that the standard of English in the original is very poor indeed. I'm not surprised that you are having difficulty translating it! If this is a paid translation job, I would be very tempted to take this issue up with the client/agency.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
12 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
2 days 16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pâle, couleur terre


Explanation:
probablement "chalky" et non "chulky" qui a parfois le sens de "pâle"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
12 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
2 days 16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un blanc crayeux..


Explanation:
qui est de la couleur de la craie..

Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calcaire, crayeux


Explanation:
chalky = chulky


Isabelle de ROSE
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
8 hrs