KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

groups identified through research insights

French translation: des groupes identifiés grace à la recherche


03:22 Nov 29, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: groups identified through research insights
marketing
French translation:des groupes identifiés grace à la recherche
Explanation:
No need to translate insights as such. I think it is implied by saying that the groups were identified while research was being carried out.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
thanks for your help

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1des groupes identifiés grace à la recherchemckinnc
5 +1des groupes identifiés à travers des perspicacités.xxxM.L
5groupes identifiés à partir de résultats de recherche procurant une meilleur compréhension de...Carole Muller
4groupes identifiés par les avancées de la rechercheGuereau
4 -1des groupes étant identifiés au travers de données de recherchexxxA. Walter


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
des groupes étant identifiés au travers de données de recherche


Explanation:
instead of "identifiés" you could use
"cernés".
I think this is quite close to the meaning of your sentence, I hope.


xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Dupont: Cela sonne un peu maladroit
4 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des groupes identifiés à travers des perspicacités.


Explanation:
Vous pouvez également échanger 'identifiés' avec 'ciblés'.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Dupont: Très français 'marketing"!
1 min

disagree  Guereau: I disagree with "perspicacités"
10 mins

agree  cheungmo: on peut remplacer "perspicacité" par "discernement
30 mins

disagree  Carole Muller: same comment as Frederic G
1 hr

agree  TraNomad: Cela va infiniment bien pour le Marketing.
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groupes identifiés par les avancées de la recherche


Explanation:
ou "progrès" ou peut-être "percée".
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
groupes identifiés à partir de résultats de recherche procurant une meilleur compréhension de...


Explanation:

"groupes identifiés à partir de résultats de recherche procurant une meilleur compréhension de...

The problem being that "insight" a wonderfully practical word does not really exist in French.

The sentence tends therefore to become twice clumsy, once when trying to convey "insight" and second when trying to find the "research insight" concept.

My solution suggested is to translate "research insights" in two steps:

Step 1: "résultats de recherche "(concretely in this context a research was conducted and gave better knowledge of the situation)

Step 2:"procurant une meilleure compréhension de" to convey the added insight produced by the research, as this surely must be the justification for identifying new groups/redefining groups existing





    experience + having worked around trying to explain the word insight many times (our company name)
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des groupes identifiés grace à la recherche


Explanation:
No need to translate insights as such. I think it is implied by saying that the groups were identified while research was being carried out.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs