KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

location position

French translation: emplacement par secteur


14:12 Dec 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: location position
"Additional colours can be used to show location position"
In a graphic guidelines.
It seems pleonastic to me, but here must be a reason.
Any suggestion?

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:emplacement par secteur
Explanation:
Could "location" possibly refer to a particular group, sector, or unit? If not, disregard my suggestion. Bonne chance.

Sylvie
Selected response from:

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3emplacement
Sylvie Barnet
3 +2la position du lieuAnne Amar
4le situs de positionnement / les coordonnées...
Germaine
4pour démarquer l'emplacementPhilippe Danjoux
4coordonnés de position.
4coordonnés de position.
4emplacement par secteurSylvie Brideau
4Position d'emplacement
Araksia Sarkisian
4coordonnés de position.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Position d'emplacement


Explanation:
I hope it is it!

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emplacement


Explanation:
"location position" sounds redundant to me as you noted and I would simply translate it by "emplacement".

Sylvie Barnet
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: definitely -it's just badly put in the original
25 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs

agree  xxxannekneip
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la position du lieu


Explanation:
If you are dealing with dababases, (I don't know if this is the case?), "position" is a specific term meaning where hierarchically the record is located.
You can also take a deeper look into your graphics: maybe you want to show where "location" is on the graphics, using colors.

Good luck.

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blacksmith: The translation is right even if you are not dealing with databases. It looks like location refers to a point in space whereas position is a point on a map or scheme.
15 hrs

agree  sktrans: agree with the comments above - another variation: position du site.
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emplacement par secteur


Explanation:
Could "location" possibly refer to a particular group, sector, or unit? If not, disregard my suggestion. Bonne chance.

Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordonnés de position.


Explanation:
the location is usually given with some details


Native speaker of:

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordonnés de position.


Explanation:
the location is usually given with some details


Native speaker of:

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordonnés de position.


Explanation:
the location is usually given with some details


Native speaker of:

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le situs de positionnement / les coordonnées...


Explanation:
littéralement, ça ressemble à "pour montrer la localisation (X/Y ou tridimensionnelle) de la position (d'un objet)

Position = position
Déf. : Emplacement d'un élément dans une chaîne. Note : La position de l'élément peut être désignée par un numéro d'ordre

Positionnement: situation d'un objet dans un ensemble
Location = situs n. m.
Déf. : Lieu de la situation d'une chose

Donc:
le situs de la position
le situs de positionnement

Mais comme on est en graphisme, je serais plus familière avec "les coordonnées de positionnement"


    GDT / Lexis
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour démarquer l'emplacement


Explanation:
ou "préciser l'emplacement"

ou encore: "pour un meilleur repérage du lieu"

Could be that sort of solution as well, at least that's the direction I would take on the basis of what I can make out of the possible context the expression is set in...

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63