KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

sales material

French translation: matériel publicitaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales material
French translation:matériel publicitaire

16:18 Dec 12, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: sales material
header in a menu of à web site page (marketing domain).
This sales materials are mainly brochures, product cards, refrence cards...

I thought of "matériel de vente" but I'm not quite sure of it.
Any suggestion?

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
matériel publicitaire
Explanation:
fits right in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 16:27:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici une bonne référence:
Domaine(s) : commerce 1 / 1




sales literature

Syn.
promotional literature
documentation commerciale n. f.

Syn.
documentation publicitaire n. f.



Déf. :
Ensemble des documents relatifs à un produit ou à un service fournissant aux clients potentiels les renseignements sur celui-ci.


Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Matériel de présentation/ PLV / Presentation (sur) Lieu (de) VenteCarole Muller
4 +4matériel publicitaire
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 +2outils d'aide à la venteJean-Baptiste Benard
5matériel de venteJH Trads
4Documentation commerciale et promotionnelleSerge Plichon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
matériel publicitaire


Explanation:
fits right in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 16:27:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici une bonne référence:
Domaine(s) : commerce 1 / 1




sales literature

Syn.
promotional literature
documentation commerciale n. f.

Syn.
documentation publicitaire n. f.



Déf. :
Ensemble des documents relatifs à un produit ou à un service fournissant aux clients potentiels les renseignements sur celui-ci.




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Morel: Impeccable!
6 mins
  -> Merci Lise.

agree  DPolice
21 mins
  -> Merci.<>

agree  Guereau
24 mins
  -> Merci Frédéric.

agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs
  -> Merci.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outils d'aide à la vente


Explanation:
If it's the material used by the sales force : "outils d'aide à la vente" is the best translation I can think of.
Otherwise "Matériel publi-promotionnel" could also do, depending on context.
Hope this helps !

Jean-Baptiste Benard
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier: pour moi, c'est la meilleure réponse
54 mins

agree  Rita Cavaiani
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matériel de vente


Explanation:
Hi Olivier,

Actually you can use "matériel de vente" which is more specific and not quite the same thing as "publicité". In the following reference, the sales representative uses the sales material or sales aid to sell his products, when he is directly in front of a potential client:


... salbutamol. Sales Aid (Review of Sales Aid), matériel
de vente (examen du matériel de vente). Sales ...
www.medicaltranslators.com/eng_frn_s-z.html - 101k

I hope it helps


    nat F+web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Matériel de présentation/ PLV / Presentation (sur) Lieu (de) Vente


Explanation:
sales material has many different translations in French, because the marketing innovations in terms of conception and new platforms are -as far as I'm being told- often originated from France.

Therefore "sales material" is in French (when used by the marketing people or sales teams)corresponding to a range of highly differentiated TYPES of sales material

Sales material, product fact sheets: "fiches argumentaires"
Sales material of the kind the sales person brings to the client or places on the point of purchase: "PLV", présentation sur/de lieu de vente.

I found a reference that I think you might really love! It's the kind of translation you're doing with a web site banner offering a plethora of sales material products. And I guess the reference is strong enough to be inspired from, it's...Microsoft in French!

See (1) for that and see (2) for PLV used as is.

PLV is VERY used in the context I work in (marketing of products) and there were over 43,700 references on Google for PLV (Just the acronym)

http://www.microsoft.fr/toolstore/dept.asp?dept_id=15

http://www.groupecpc.com/fr/html/plv/plv00.htm



    Reference: http://www.microsoft.fr/toolstore/dept.asp?dept_id=15
    Reference: http://www.groupecpc.com/fr/html/plv/plv00.htm
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  Didier Fourcot: PLV est à mon avis le mieux adapté ici, surtout pour s'adresser à des marketeux
15 hrs

agree  Sylvie Pelissier
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Documentation commerciale et promotionnelle


Explanation:
Référence IBM pour qui je travaille

Serge Plichon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carole Muller: it's more as seen from the internal perspective of the company producing it and refers material from/to "corporate" circles. Here it sound more vast, as would be the range of services of an add-layouter/marketing services provider.
2 hrs