KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

overall stimulus

French translation: pour vous motiver tous


08:56 Dec 13, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: overall stimulus
Domain: Marketing, new product announcement

"and as an overall stimulus we would like to announce the forthcoming products, being launched early in the New Year 2002"

Any suggestion for this "overall stimulus"?

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:pour vous motiver tous
Explanation:
"stimulus global" serait une traduction littérale, mais dans le contexte je pense qu'il s'agit de motiver les troupes, le stimulus est cantonné en France au domaine médical
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fer de lance
Germaine
4à titre incitatif
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4comme stimulation généraleSylvie Pelissier
4pour vous motiver tous
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour vous motiver tous


Explanation:
"stimulus global" serait une traduction littérale, mais dans le contexte je pense qu'il s'agit de motiver les troupes, le stimulus est cantonné en France au domaine médical


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: It's not all that clear that this is aimed at the employees - it could well refer to the market for their products
7 mins
  -> It at least aimed at the readers or visitors of the site, if a stimulus is expected, then they have some relationship with the editor?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comme stimulation générale


Explanation:
French native

Sylvie Pelissier

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à titre incitatif


Explanation:
...et à titre incitatif, nous aimerions...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fer de lance


Explanation:
ou encore:

"pour vous stimuler davantage"
"pour vous aiguillonner davantage"
"Comme aiguillon supplémentaire"

stimuler: inciter, pousser à agir
syn.: aiguillonner
auguillon: ce qui incite à l'action




    Lexis
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733