KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

giving too much away

French translation: sans en dévoiler trop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:giving too much away
French translation:sans en dévoiler trop
Entered by: DPolice

10:08 Dec 13, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: giving too much away
I'm not that sure of this one:
"The brief to the designers was to come up with a simple and really useful folding table system with a strong emphasis on ease of function, ease of handling, economy of storage and at an attractive price. Without giving too much away at this stage, we have done it!"

I thougt of "sans trop nous avancer, nous pouvons dire que..."
What do you think?

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
sans en dévoiler trop
Explanation:
necessary suspense to encourage people to buy the programme
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sans trop révélermckinnc
5 +1sans trop nous avancer
SML
4sans trahir de secret de fabrication
irat56
4sans en dévoiler tropDPolice


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sans trop révéler


Explanation:
this is all it means

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Pour le sens je suis d'accord, mais si le contexte permet, "à mes oreilles", "sans trop nous avancer" sonne peut-être mieux.
5 mins

agree  Germaine: with Nikki
2 days 18 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: révéler. definitely, because of "at this stage". They have done it. They are sure. They don't hold back.If they were not sure, they would say,"sans trop nous avancer".
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans trop nous avancer


Explanation:
tout à fait d'accord Olivier !

SML
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque: Moi aussi, totalement d'accord avec toi Olivier :-)
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans en dévoiler trop


Explanation:
necessary suspense to encourage people to buy the programme

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans trahir de secret de fabrication


Explanation:
Keep your "how to do " ability to yourself!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455