KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

lower district court

French translation: Tribunal régional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:District court
French translation:Tribunal régional

09:11 Dec 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: lower district court
U.S. judicial system
Jacques TRANIER
Tribunal régional
Explanation:
Je n'ai pas trouvé une traduction pour ´lower´, mais ´district court´est ´tribunal régional´. J´espère que ça t´aidera un peu.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cour de districtcheungmo
4 +1Tribunal régional
Hazel Whiteley
5Tribunal de première instanceMacLamy
3tribunal d'arrondissement
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tribunal régional


Explanation:
Je n'ai pas trouvé une traduction pour ´lower´, mais ´district court´est ´tribunal régional´. J´espère que ça t´aidera un peu.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tribunal d'arrondissement


Explanation:

lower court - tribunal inférieur.
Please consult eurodicautom with Hazel's link.
There are a lot of other possibilities.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cour de district


Explanation:
Il y a la District Court of Ontario; en français: la cour de district de l'Ontario.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tribunal de première instance


Explanation:
In the US system a district court is a Tribunal de première instance dans le système français.

MacLamy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24