KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

group arrangement

French translation: agencement publicitaire du produit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:group arrangement
French translation:agencement publicitaire du produit
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

10:35 Dec 14, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: group arrangement
Domain: Marketing, Ads

"On product brochure front covers, the main photo depicts a group arrangement of the particular product"

How would you deal with this group arrangement?

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
agencement publicitaire du produit
Explanation:
...Il me semble que celà décrit bien ce dont il s'agit.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Was not that easy...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agencement publicitaire du produit
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5présentation de la gamme du produit
Nathalie Kourimsky
4étalage / assemblage
Germaine
4Un assortiment des produits
Emanuela Damiani
5 -1agencement par groupe de produitsHelen D. Elliot
4composition de groupeGuereau
4un modèle de présentation du produit, présenté avec d'autres produitsJean-Baptiste Benard
4arrangement des groupes, arrangement par groupes
Egmont
4Présentation de groupeKarine Degliame
3groupement de présentationLise Balthazar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un modèle de présentation du produit, présenté avec d'autres produits


Explanation:
Il doit s'agir d'une photo du produit présenté avec toute la gamme ; de la façon dont ils sont disposés en magasin.

Jean-Baptiste Benard
PRO pts in pair: 5

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrangement des groupes, arrangement par groupes


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agencement publicitaire du produit


Explanation:
...Il me semble que celà décrit bien ce dont il s'agit.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Was not that easy...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: Solution la plus élégante
3 mins
  -> Merci. Je pense que dans ce cas-ci, on peut éviter une litérale.

neutral  Helen D. Elliot: "agencement" just means "arrangement" see below.There are several brochure front covers, so this is a marketing pitch for how product groups (lines) are presented
2 hrs
  -> I stand corrected.

agree  Nicole Levesque
4 hrs
  -> Merci Nicole. Souvent j'ai besoin d'un gilet pare-balles...

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Présentation de groupe


Explanation:
Hi!

'Arrangement' is the equivalent of 'présentation' or 'disposition' which means the way they placed the product in the picture.
Therefore, 'group arrangement' can be translated by 'présentation de groupe'.
If there is one particular product, they might have represented it more that once on the picture from different angles.

Karine

Karine Degliame
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
présentation de la gamme du produit


Explanation:
La photo principale présente un arrangement de la gamme du produit
ou
une disposition de la gamme du produit

Hope it helps

Nathalie Kourimsky
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 19

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composition de groupe


Explanation:
or 'groupée'.
This would translate:
Sur la page de couverture de notre brochure produit, la photo principale est une composition de groupe du produit en question.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agencement par groupe de produits


Explanation:
this is the correct translation.


The "group" part is important

French:Labour and Employment

**agencement par** groupe de professions s CORRECT,MASC

French:Labour and Employment

**agencement par** groupe de professions s CORRECT,MASC

English:Labour and Employment

occupational **group arrangement** s CORRECT



1998-03-04


French:Marketing

gestion d'un **groupe de produits** s FEM

English:Marketing

**product group** management s



1998-05-21

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: La p;hrase dit: particular product au singulier. Il n'y a pas de "groupe de produits"
39 mins
  -> I see you noticed my comments above. You've noted that there are several brochure covers so there would be product groups. Tricky, I agree

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groupement de présentation


Explanation:
I'm assuming that this is to sell a product, hence to present it to the customer.

Lise Balthazar
Canada

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étalage / assemblage


Explanation:
Arrangement
présentation n. f.
mode de présentation n. m.
aspect général n. m.
disposition n. f.
Déf. : Dans son sens le plus large, toute présentation matérielle particulière d'un document.

Donc: group arrangement: présentation de groupe

Ce qui m'amène à croire que l'image principale présente une vue d'ensemble des divers formats de présentation du produit particulier, ou un arrangement de ses composantes. D'où:

"la photo principale montre un étalage du produit spécifique"

"la photo principale illustre un assemblage du produit spécifique"

Par ailleurs:
Domaine(s) :
photographie
image arrangement
partition n. f.
Déf. : Distribution des cadres d'image sur une microforme.

Il pourrait aussi s'agir d'un:
montage de vignettes du produit

À voir selon le contexte.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un assortiment des produits


Explanation:
Comme tous les produits sur les brochures publicitaires

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25