KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

mantra

French translation: mot d'ordre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mantra
French translation:mot d'ordre
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

11:38 Dec 14, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: mantra
Domain: Marketing

"The XXX mantra of Dynamic International Design is ease of handling BY JUST ONE PERSON"

I know what a mantra is, but I'm not sure I should leave it here. I thought of "Leitmotiv" but I'm not sure is means exactly the same.
Any suggestion?

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
mot d'ordre
Explanation:
Traduit plus à mon avis une exigence de conception:
"le mot d'ordre de la conception de... est la facilité de manipulation par une seule personne"
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mantra
Suzanne Schecter Cote
4 +2mot d'ordre
Didier Fourcot
5mantraxxxohlala
4 +1parole magique
Maya Jurt
3 +1le premier sacrement...
irat56
4thème
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 -1leitmotivAnne Amar
4devise
Nathalie Kourimsky


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devise


Explanation:
La devise de XXX est ...

Je pense que cela pourrait bien traduire le sens

Nathalie

Nathalie Kourimsky
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 19

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
leitmotiv


Explanation:
I agree with you. Leitmotiv is probably the best solution here.

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thierry LOTTE: Leitmotiv also exists in french (german origin) but only acceptable on a cultural point of view. Mantra (exists in French) sounds more "marketing" vocabulary
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mot d'ordre


Explanation:
Traduit plus à mon avis une exigence de conception:
"le mot d'ordre de la conception de... est la facilité de manipulation par une seule personne"


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: effectivement
14 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 days 44 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thème


Explanation:
ce pourrait aussi être simplement le thème.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parole magique


Explanation:
Mantra is the equivalent of "incantation", it repeats the message or the word over and over, sort of hammering in the message.

A synomym for incantation in French is "parole magiique". But it renders only one part of the explanation.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: parole magique is excellent but as the word "mantra" exists in this text it should be quoted at least once... and later translated by "parole magique" which sounds perfect in such a case
4 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mantra


Explanation:
I think the co. wishes to make allusion to mantras. Marketing lingo often borrows from other domains. I thi nk you should keep it and possibly check what visuals they will be using with this phrase.

In French, mantra is masc.

Suzanne Schecter Cote
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: If not mantra, then 'formule magique'
22 mins

agree  DPolice
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque: I would also keep "mantra" (Le mantra)
3 hrs

agree  sylver: Mantra is probably the best
2 days 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le premier sacrement...


Explanation:
to render the quasi-magic of mantra!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Le premier sacrement porte chance >!
50 mins
  -> Praised be thou! Merci et Bonnes Fêtes!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mantra


Explanation:
mantra n.m(sanskr)
ce mot existe en français tel quel, il peut donc être conservé

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247