KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

Please DO NOT BEND!

French translation: ne pas plier, s.v.pl.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please DO NOT BEND!
French translation:ne pas plier, s.v.pl.
Entered by: Maya Jurt

19:58 Dec 19, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Please DO NOT BEND!
Speaking about a package to be mailed overseas. I do not want the package to be bent during mail handling.
Erick Hale
ne pas plier, s.v.pl
Explanation:
s.v.pl. - s'îl vous plaît.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10ne pas plier, s.v.pl
Maya Jurt
5 +7NE PAS PLIER, S.V.P. !
Marie-France Arnou
4 +1NE PAS PLIER
Suzanne Schecter Cote
1 +1Ne pas plier S.V.P.!ILA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ne pas plier, s.v.pl


Explanation:
s.v.pl. - s'îl vous plaît.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elytte: Elytte
1 min

agree  Guereau: En français de France on dira 'SVP'. On peut dire aussi simplement 'Ne pas plier' ou 'Prière de ne pas plier'
2 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: Merci pour la correction "SVP", j'étais un peu étonnée - l'année derniere, il n'y avait pas encore cette lettre "l", mais on ne sait jamais...
11 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
11 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
15 mins

agree  Didier Fourcot: Voir http://www.lions-103ie.org/html/body_concours-photo.html
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 hrs

agree  Pascal Tielemans - NOT AVAILABLE ANYMORE: S.V.P. (majuscules + points abréviatifs)
12 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
15 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
NE PAS PLIER, S.V.P. !


Explanation:
"S.V.P." is the usual abbreviation for "s'il vous plaît", i.e. "please".

Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
4 mins

agree  Alain Fontaine
5 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
20 mins

agree  Philippe Danjoux
27 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 hrs

agree  Virginie Lafage
12 hrs

agree  sujata
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ne pas plier S.V.P.!


Explanation:
since it is written on a package it has to be very concise and SVP is the contracted form of please in French


my own experience and I think it is quite easy



ILA
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: I agree
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NE PAS PLIER


Explanation:
SVP is the correct abbreviation. But it is not necessary on a package.

Suzanne Schecter Cote
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
18 hrs