KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

social talk

French translation: faire la conversation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:social talk
French translation:faire la conversation
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

22:26 Dec 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: social talk
I don't think context is needed. But it is part of a selling technique, that social talk is an important element,

How do you say that in French?

Thank you,

Bram
Bram Poldervaart
faire la conversation, mettre en confiance, bavarder
Explanation:
"faire la conversation" meaning the seller is the one doing it -b/c you want to sell
you might want to use "mettre en confiance" explicitly saying why social talk is important
"bavarder" is quite unspecific and mostly used for students talking with each other in classrooms -very neutral for your purpose...

bonne chance:)
Selected response from:

xxxvvw
Grading comment
thank you very much. I'll use "faire la conversation". It fits very well in the context. thanks to every one,

Bram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1faire la conversation, mettre en confiance, bavarderxxxvvw
4 +1parler de la pluie et du beau tempsJH Trads
4bavardage
Eva Blanar
4 -1Tenir de menus propos, parler de tout et de rien, bavarderLise Balthazar
4 -1des généralités
irat56


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tenir de menus propos, parler de tout et de rien, bavarder


Explanation:
To me, social talk seems the same as small talk.

Lise Balthazar
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxvvw: faire la conversation, mettre en confiance, bavarder
15 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire la conversation, mettre en confiance, bavarder


Explanation:
"faire la conversation" meaning the seller is the one doing it -b/c you want to sell
you might want to use "mettre en confiance" explicitly saying why social talk is important
"bavarder" is quite unspecific and mostly used for students talking with each other in classrooms -very neutral for your purpose...

bonne chance:)


xxxvvw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
thank you very much. I'll use "faire la conversation". It fits very well in the context. thanks to every one,

Bram

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransOK
5 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bavardage


Explanation:
or if you can remember something more positive (less "talkative")


    Reference: http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/fr-eng-b.htm
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
des généralités


Explanation:
To bring the customer to the point you wish...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: Sorry, the contents might be généralités, but the idea behind is to entertain (to show interest in family, hobby, to talk about latest news etc.)
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parler de la pluie et du beau temps


Explanation:
ou sinon, sur un plan plus intello, on pourrait dire communication phatique, babillage social...

HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Les Asiatiques Anglophones utilisent l'expression "small talk""
17 hrs