KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

endcaps

French translation: Extrémités d'allées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endcaps
French translation:Extrémités d'allées
Entered by: lcmolinari

19:57 Jan 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: endcaps
This is a promotional material for washers/dryers and has to do with the placement and presentation of items on the sales floor.

Here it is, the configuration for 2002. Endcaps showcase outstanding value innovation and step-up features are enchanced from popular price points all the way through the line.

Are your endcaps set correctly to Action Plan direction? (washer/washer endcap and washer/dryer endcap)

I am reviewing this for someone who has interpreted endcaps as the machines that are displayed at the ends of aisle. I think this is a marketing term and not sure of his interpretation. Can someone help?
lcmolinari
Canada
Extrémités d'allées (Québec) - Têtes de gondoles ( France)
Explanation:
Specialised terms in distribution.
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
Oui, en fait c'est ça. C'est pour le marche du Quebec et ils parlent de l'allee d'exposition. Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Extrémités d'allées (Québec) - Têtes de gondoles ( France)thierry2
4 +3Garniture de bout
Yolanda Broad
4embout
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4modules d'emballage/emballage modulaire
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4capsule-couronne
Emanuela Damiani


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modules d'emballage/emballage modulaire


Explanation:
Selon toute vraisemblance. Utilisé également pour les P.O.P. Displays. Voir le site. Je vous suggère de le traduire par modules d'emballage ou encore ^par emballage modulaire.



Product Packaging - End Caps
Symmetry Products Group/Foam Technology has package designs to fit your storage and shipping needs. Our computer fabricated end caps safely protect your product from damage. There's no tooling or setup costs - you save money. Sensitive products are held securely in place. From disk drives to test instruments, we can create an exact profile of your product.

End Cap Applications:

P.O.P. Displays
Electronic Devices and Components
Disk Drives
Power Supply Units
Test Instruments
Floor Displays
Communication Equipment


Whatever shape you're in, we can package it! Our innovative and cost-saving EPS packaging products and materials come with a "no excuses" guarantee.




    Reference: http://www.foamtech.com/products/endcap.htm
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Garniture de bout


Explanation:
Does this look like what you're looking for? It looks to me like it is part of a display setup.

... options and replace the fabric endcaps with stunning graphics! Take advantage of this unique opportunity to have an attention grabbing display for a Super low ... www.superiordisplays.com/popupgraphics-special.htm

Edgeworks Display - Banners and Table Throws
... 80"h Single Sided, $959. Silver with gray endcaps (Blue endcaps available by special order). ... Edgeworks Display Inc. 466 Shunpike Road Williston, VT 05495 1-888-723 ...
www.edgeworksdisplay.com/popup/quick_screen.html

I'm guessing this is the best translation, from the pick I have in Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Building Elements
  – Metal Finishing Work (Constr.)
Subject Field(s)  – Éléments du bâtiment
  – Menuiserie métallique
 
end cap Source

garniture de bout Source TRANSL. SOURCE

OBS – End caps. Pair. Source

OBS – For rolled steel handrail. Source

OBS – Garniture de bout. Paire. Source

OBS – Pour rampes en acier laminé. Source

1982-03-08


 © Minister of Public Works and Government Service


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=display+endcaps
    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Ce pourrait être un ou des accessoires d'exposition
9 mins
  -> C'est plutôt une partie d'une sorte de présentoir--quelque chose pour *couvrir* les bouts/cotés du présentoir ou de son écran

agree  BOB DE DENUS
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Levesque
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Extrémités d'allées (Québec) - Têtes de gondoles ( France)


Explanation:
Specialised terms in distribution.

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Oui, en fait c'est ça. C'est pour le marche du Quebec et ils parlent de l'allee d'exposition. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
8 hrs

agree  Amanda Grey
16 hrs

agree  Lucien Marcelet
21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capsule-couronne


Explanation:
emballage en métal

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embout


Explanation:
Gréement, accastillage etc, bcp d’”embouts”, souvent traduits par « end piece, end cap » ce qui m’a mis sur une piste. Quelques recherches dans cette voie ont donné quelques résultats. J’ai des doutes cependant, car pour moi, un embout est souvent juste une sorte de cache et la plupart du temps très petit.


1 - www.closetmaid.com/HowTo/pdf/Model_5636.pdf

Shelf end caps = embouts d’étagères
Pole end caps = embouts de poteaux
Hanger bar endcaps = embouts pour barre penderie

2 - www.leerowan.com/installation/pdfs/ShoeRacks/35200.pdf

Attach endcaps to frames or use joiner sleeves to stack units.

Poser les embouts sur les montants; ou utiliser les manchons d'assemblage pour empiler les elements.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 08:10:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S\'il s\'agit du bout d\'étagère / presentoir, une pièce assez grosse, alors \"tête de gondole\" est sans doute votre terme. On n\'a pas déjà eu celui là?


    Reference: http://www.closetmaid.com/HowTo/pdf/Model_5636.pdf
    Reference: http://www.leerowan.com/installation/pdfs/ShoeRacks/35200.pd...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882