KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

NOTHING TO WIN AND NOTHING LEFT TO LOSE

French translation: Rien à gagner, plus rien à perdre


15:42 Jan 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: NOTHING TO WIN AND NOTHING LEFT TO LOSE
U2 ARTIST
CLIVE
French translation:Rien à gagner, plus rien à perdre
Explanation:
The usual expression is: Rien à gagner, rien à perdre. The addition of "left" would require just a little variation that would still make sense.
Selected response from:

Philippe Danjoux
France
Grading comment
THANKS A LT
RGARDS.RF
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Rien à gagner et...
C Greene
4Rien à gagner, plus rien à perdrePhilippe Danjoux
4Il ne reste plus rien à gagner et plus rien à perdre...
irat56
4Here's the whole song text...Sandra van Bijsterveld


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rien à gagner et...


Explanation:
Rien à gagner et plus rien à perdre.

Hope this helps

C Greene
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stephy
5 hrs

agree  Germaine
6 hrs

agree  thierry2
8 hrs

agree  Anne Amar
18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il ne reste plus rien à gagner et plus rien à perdre...


Explanation:
End of game?

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here's the whole song text...


Explanation:
Avec ou sans vous, par U2

Voyez que la pierre placer dans vos yeux
voient l'épine tordre dans votre côté
que je vous attends
Sleight de main et de torsion de destin
sur un lit des ongles elle me fait l'attente
et j'attends sans vous
Avec ou sans vous, avec ou sans vous
Par l'orage nous accédons le rivage
que vous le donnez tout sauf moi veulent plus
et je vous attends
Avec ou sans vous, avec ou sans vous
je ne puis pas vivre avec ou sans vous
Et vous vous donnez loin
et vous vous donnez loin
et vous donnez et vous donnez
et vous vous donnez loin
Mes mains sont attachées
mon corps meurtri,
elle me a avec rien à gagner
et rien à à gauche détruire
Avec ou sans vous avec ou sans vous
je ne puis pas vivre avec ou sans vous
avec ou sans vous

I found this on the Internet and hopes it helps!


    Reference: http://www.vieuxbandit.org/lyrik/avecou.html
Sandra van Bijsterveld
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Philippe Danjoux: Sorry Sandra ! I've checked the link and, unfortunately, it seems bad translations are freely available on the net. The translation may be official, it is bad anyway.
31 mins
  -> OK! French is not my target language, so thanks for pointing this out to me and the asker.

neutral  Germaine: "bad" est un euphémisme
6 hrs
  -> Point taken (see above).

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rien à gagner, plus rien à perdre


Explanation:
The usual expression is: Rien à gagner, rien à perdre. The addition of "left" would require just a little variation that would still make sense.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
THANKS A LT
RGARDS.RF