KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

MISHEARD LYRIC

French translation: parolier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MISHEARD LYRIC
French translation:parolier
Entered by: Electra

16:24 Jan 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: MISHEARD LYRIC
ink Floyd's, "Another Brick In The Wall Part II"
Misheard Lyrics:
No ducks are welcome in the classroom
Correct Lyrics:
No dark sarcasm in the classroom
CLIVE
parolier
Explanation:
C'est l'auteur qui écrit les paroles d'une chanson.
Selected response from:

Electra
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT
REGARDS
RF
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parolierElectra
4Paroles mal comprises
Magrik


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parolier


Explanation:
C'est l'auteur qui écrit les paroles d'une chanson.

Electra
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT
REGARDS
RF

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paroles mal comprises


Explanation:
Correct Lyrics:
Paroles correctes.

Magrik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28