KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

TEXTE

French translation: On n'a pas besoin de votre éducation...


16:53 Jan 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: TEXTE
We don't need no education
We dont need no thought control
No dark sarcasm in the classroom
Teachers leave them kids alone
Hey! Teachers! Leave them kids alone!
All in all it's just another brick in the wall.
All in all you're just another brick in the wall.
CLIVE
French translation:On n'a pas besoin de votre éducation...
Explanation:
Pas besoin d'être embrigadés,
Pas de sombre ironie en classe.
Profs, laissez les gamins en paix.
Hé, vous, les profs, laissez les gamins.
Après tout, ce n'est qu'une brique de plus dans le mur;
oui, vous n'êtes qu'une brique dans ce mur.

What do you think of this ?
Selected response from:

Philippe Danjoux
France
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT
REGARDS
RF
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4On n'a pas besoin de votre éducation...Philippe Danjoux
4D'votre éducation, on n'en a rien à faire
irat56
4"L'éducation sert à rien" you don't need no further translationDPolice


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"L'éducation sert à rien" you don't need no further translation


Explanation:
If I translate this "thing" for you it'll be just another brick in the wall...

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Philippe Danjoux: Maybe, but not every brick builds a prison...
18 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
On n'a pas besoin de votre éducation...


Explanation:
Pas besoin d'être embrigadés,
Pas de sombre ironie en classe.
Profs, laissez les gamins en paix.
Hé, vous, les profs, laissez les gamins.
Après tout, ce n'est qu'une brique de plus dans le mur;
oui, vous n'êtes qu'une brique dans ce mur.

What do you think of this ?

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT
REGARDS
RF

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy Tannahill: That works for me, Philippe :o)
2 mins

agree  Magrik
9 mins

agree  Tradeo: il semble que ce soit les paroles de "The wall", Pinkfloyd's song
36 mins

agree  xxxvlelecta: Yes, Olivier, you are right! Another brick in the wall - Pink Floyd 1980.
3 days 18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
D'votre éducation, on n'en a rien à faire


Explanation:
A quoi ça sert la maîtrise des idées
On veut plus de moquerie dure dans la classe
Profs! fichez la paix aux gamins!
Au total, c'est juste une brique dans le mur,
Au total, VOUS êtes juste une brique de plus dans le mur...

(I used to teach...in another life!)


irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455