KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

on the fly

French translation: en temps réel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the fly
French translation:en temps réel
Entered by: DPolice

06:50 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: on the fly
common example is a policiy that determines the best cross-sell option based upon a whole series of analysis of data which we call rulesets. It is number crunching that is executed on the fly, and comes out with a result. Policies can also be government regulations.
Karine Le Goaziou
en temps réel
Explanation:
on a day-to-day basis without waiting for the end of a sale campaign.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3à la voléeGuereau
4A la volée
Jan Duinstra
4instantanément
Germaine
4au volPhilippe Danjoux
4en temps réelDPolice
4dans la foulée...
irat56


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans la foulée...


Explanation:
at once, without any delay...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en temps réel


Explanation:
on a day-to-day basis without waiting for the end of a sale campaign.


    Harrap's Dictionnaire Argot (SLANG)
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au vol


Explanation:
Although I agree with DPolice, I think that "en temps réel" is best rendered by such expressions as "in real time" or "straight-through processing" and the like. On the fly seems sort of more down-to-earth, everyday, "slangish" way of putting it...

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sheila adrian: à la volée
47 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à la volée


Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on dit généralement pour "on the fly".

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby: absolutely, this is the correct answer
10 hrs

agree  Nicole Levesque
13 hrs

agree  thierry2
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A la volée


Explanation:
sur le fond d'accord avec à la volée mais "sans hésitation", "sans réfléchir" à mon sens plus imaginatif
Question de goût...

Jan Duinstra
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 35

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instantanément


Explanation:
ou "à demande", à mon avis...

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733