KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

Customer-facing headcount

French translation: nombre d'employés en contact avec le client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Customer-facing headcount
French translation:nombre d'employés en contact avec le client
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

07:43 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Customer-facing headcount
Etude de cas client sur les
avantages d'une solution CRM (Gestion de relation client):


(- Supplier) Enterprise Platform & business process engine
- Integrate disparate legacy applications
- Enrich customer history databases with complete real-time information at any point of customer contact
- Chosen because (Supplier)business process engine and flexible infrastructure
matched (Client's) prime requirement to launch new products across all channels and bring them to market quickly and easily.

RESULTS
- Customer-facing headcount reduced by 15%
- 40% increase in new business at 6% higher margins
Karine Le Goaziou
nombre d'employés en contact avec le client
Explanation:
I don't know of a shorter way of saying this. You could also say "nombre d'employé travaillant directement avec le client".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 05:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! spelling error: nombre d\'employés
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nombre d'employés en contact avec le client
Gayle Wallimann
1Effectif en contact avec la clientèle
actyve


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nombre d'employés en contact avec le client


Explanation:
I don't know of a shorter way of saying this. You could also say "nombre d'employé travaillant directement avec le client".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 05:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! spelling error: nombre d\'employés

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque: En effet, ce n'en est pas une facile...
15 hrs
  -> Merci, Nicole.

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Effectif en contact avec la clientèle


Explanation:
ex. pour la phrase : diminution de 15% des effectifs en contact avec la clientèle

actyve