KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

To probe

French translation: sonder, approfondir, demander des précisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:probe, to
French translation:sonder, approfondir, demander des précisions
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

11:10 Jan 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: To probe
The verb is used in a market research questionnaire. ie : to find more info after having asked a question.
Frederique Dupuy
demander des précisions/approfondir
Explanation:
If it is after the question in order to obtain more information, I think that "demander des précisions" or "approfondir" could be a good translation.
Selected response from:

Natacha Hogommat
France
Grading comment
Merci. This is just what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sonderHelen D. Elliot
5réaliser un sondage
irat56
4demander des précisions/approfondirNatacha Hogommat
4effectuer un suivi de sondageDPolice
4objet de testcjwebb


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sonder


Explanation:
none

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
no explanation or reference. One of the other answers was be

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  xxx& Associates
11 hrs
  -> Thanks David
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no explanation or reference. One of the other answers was be

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objet de test


Explanation:
also: pair-à-pair/tempts total de transfert des messages/opérateur de télécommunication/machine gros-boutiste/machine petit-boutiste/système radioéléctriques d'appel avec codage.
depends what you need it for, that's all I
found in the dictionary. Good luck. Chris.

cjwebb
Spain
Grading comment
This is totally the wrong context and not at all what I was
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is totally the wrong context and not at all what I was

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
réaliser un sondage


Explanation:
"sonder" is quite all right, but in marketing, they would use "pratiquer", "ordonner", "réaliser" un sondage d'opinion.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effectuer un suivi de sondage


Explanation:
If if comes after the questions themselves le sondage)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demander des précisions/approfondir


Explanation:
If it is after the question in order to obtain more information, I think that "demander des précisions" or "approfondir" could be a good translation.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Natacha Hogommat
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci. This is just what I needed.