KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

Simplicity that works

French translation: La simplicité à l'action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Simplicity that works
French translation:La simplicité à l'action
Entered by: jfrot

04:21 Jan 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Simplicity that works
This is a slogan
jfrot
France
La simplicité à l'action
Explanation:
Personally I like your suggestion...
Selected response from:

Ana.uk
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Simplicité et EfficacitéDPolice
4la simplicité en actionDPolice
4La simplicité à l'actionAna.uk
4une simplicité efficace
Madeleine van Zanten
4simplicitepriya narayan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simplicite


Explanation:
as it is a slogan,it could be in various forms.But the message that i could infer is that the things that are natural,simple,or if it refers to a person,it could mean modesty ,is the one that can works well.
Ce qui marche, c'est avec simplicite
c'est qui peut marcher est avec simplicite
C'est simplicite qui fait marcher...
Hope that helps u

priya narayan
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Simplicité et Efficacité


Explanation:
Sounds OK for a slogan

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  xxxvlelecta: OK
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une simplicité efficace


Explanation:
me semble bien aller pour un slogan

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 200

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La simplicité à l'action


Explanation:
Personally I like your suggestion...

Ana.uk
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la simplicité en action


Explanation:
I do not know what "simplicité à l'action" may mean in French.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779