KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

TEXTE

French translation: Papa a traversé l'océan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TEXTE
French translation:Papa a traversé l'océan
Entered by: DPolice

06:58 Jan 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: TEXTE
ARTIST: Pink Floyd
TITLE: Another Brick in the Wall



I.
Daddy's flown across the ocean
Leaving just a memory
A snapshot in the family album
Daddy, what else did you leave for me
Daddy, whatcha leave behind for me
All in all it was just a brick in the wall
All in all it was all just bricks in the wall

II.
You, yes you, stand still, laddie

When we grew up and went to school
There were certain teachers
Who would hurt the children in any way they could
By pouring their derision
Upon anything we did
Exposing every weakness
However carefully hidden by the kids

But in the town it was well known
When they got home at night
Their fat and psychopathic wives would thrash them
Within inches of their lives

We don't need no education
CLIVE
Papa a traversé l'océan
Explanation:
Papa a traversé l'océan
Ne laissant qu'un souvenir
Une photo dans l'album de famille
Papa, qu'est-ce que tu m'as laissé d'autre
Papa, c'est quoi c'que tu m'as laissé
A tout prendre ça n'était qu'une brique dans le mur
A tout prendre ça n'étaient que des briques dans le mur

Toi, oui toi, reste tranquille mon garçon

Plus grands, quand on a été à l'école
Il y avait certains profs
Qui faisaient tout pour faire mal aux enfants
En tournant en dérision
Tout ce que nous faisions
Exposant toutes les faiblesses
Même celles que les gosses cachaient bien

Mais en ville on savait bien
Que que rentrés le soir à la maison
Leur grosse femme psychopathe* leur cognerait dessus
A les laisser sur le carreau

L'éducation sert à rien

Note : in French each man has only one wife, hence the singular. Ex. They had their hats on their heads -> le chapeau sur la tête (several men but only one hat and one head for each man).
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT
REGARDS
RF
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sorry, Clive, but this is really on the long side for a Kudoz question.
athena22
4 +2Papa a traversé l'océanDPolice


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Papa a traversé l'océan


Explanation:
Papa a traversé l'océan
Ne laissant qu'un souvenir
Une photo dans l'album de famille
Papa, qu'est-ce que tu m'as laissé d'autre
Papa, c'est quoi c'que tu m'as laissé
A tout prendre ça n'était qu'une brique dans le mur
A tout prendre ça n'étaient que des briques dans le mur

Toi, oui toi, reste tranquille mon garçon

Plus grands, quand on a été à l'école
Il y avait certains profs
Qui faisaient tout pour faire mal aux enfants
En tournant en dérision
Tout ce que nous faisions
Exposant toutes les faiblesses
Même celles que les gosses cachaient bien

Mais en ville on savait bien
Que que rentrés le soir à la maison
Leur grosse femme psychopathe* leur cognerait dessus
A les laisser sur le carreau

L'éducation sert à rien

Note : in French each man has only one wife, hence the singular. Ex. They had their hats on their heads -> le chapeau sur la tête (several men but only one hat and one head for each man).


DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT
REGARDS
RF

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jfrot
54 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: You were very nice to Clive!
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sorry, Clive, but this is really on the long side for a Kudoz question.


Explanation:
If you really would like this translated into French--and quickly--you might post it as an "InstantJob," another feature of this web site.

Good luck to you!

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
10 mins
  -> :)

agree  Electra
41 mins
  -> :)

agree  Claudia Iglesias
5 hrs
  -> :)

agree  jfrot
14 hrs
  -> :)