KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

PA support

French translation: PA = Personal Assistant in BrE


13:57 Jan 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: PA support
A job offer for a marketing Executive: one task is described as: assist the MD in organising and planning and giving PA support.
Press Attache?
Chinapix
French translation:PA = Personal Assistant in BrE
Explanation:
Although they are almosts always called PA's. I cannot recall every hearing anyone actually say personal assistant.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 14:06:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They might also call it a Personal Advisor, but they will still say PA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 14:06:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They might also call it a Personal Advisor, but they will still say PA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 14:30:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

BTW - If you need a corresponding term in French, I would recommend Attaché(é) de direction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 14:30:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

BTW - If you need a corresponding term in French, I would recommend Attaché(é) de direction.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick help Geller. I have contacted a friend of mine in the meantime, a marketing specialist, and she confirmed exactly what you wrote.
Till next time!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2PA = Personal Assistant in BrE
Steven Geller
5assister en matière de (dans le cadre du ou de la) PAMeri Buettner
5private administration, or public administration
Gayle Wallimann
4Attaché (ou assistant) de relations publiques
Christian Fournier
4"giving PA support" --> assister le/la secrétaire de direction
jfrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PA = Personal Assistant in BrE


Explanation:
Although they are almosts always called PA's. I cannot recall every hearing anyone actually say personal assistant.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 14:06:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They might also call it a Personal Advisor, but they will still say PA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 14:06:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They might also call it a Personal Advisor, but they will still say PA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 14:30:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

BTW - If you need a corresponding term in French, I would recommend Attaché(é) de direction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 14:30:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

BTW - If you need a corresponding term in French, I would recommend Attaché(é) de direction.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick help Geller. I have contacted a friend of mine in the meantime, a marketing specialist, and she confirmed exactly what you wrote.
Till next time!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
13 mins

agree  irat56
23 mins

neutral  Meri Buettner: I've only found PA (personal assistant) as AP (adjoint particulier) in the military field or as AP (assistant personnel) for a UN position
26 mins
  -> Try to stick to stuff your know something about.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
private administration, or public administration


Explanation:
PA is the abbreviation for both of these. There are most likely a lot of choices out there. Good luck!

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assister en matière de (dans le cadre du ou de la) PA


Explanation:
PA can mean different things depending on the company or the context :

Personnel Administration and Payroll Accounting : Administration du personnel et calcul de la paie (PA)

Planning and Analysis / Plannification et analyse

Program and Administrative (Group) Services / (groupe)Services des programmes et de l'administration

Public Affaires (PA)/ Affaires publiques (no PA found in French for this but rather AP)

in organisational planning : PA (problem analysis)/ analyse de problème ou AP

in programming : PA (program analysis) and AP (analyse des programmes)
etc...

all taken from Termium

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"giving PA support" --> assister le/la secrétaire de direction


Explanation:
"PA" is Personal Assistant = Secrétaire de Direction

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attaché (ou assistant) de relations publiques


Explanation:
après lecture de tous les commentaires, je choisirais cette solution avec 90% de certitude (d'autant que les relations publiques font partie du "marketing mix".


Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109