KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

account manager

French translation: directeur (chargé) des comptes / directeur (chargé)de clientèle


17:48 Jan 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: account manager
economy
prat
French translation:directeur (chargé) des comptes / directeur (chargé)de clientèle
Explanation:
Je suis d'accord avec Helen bien que, d'après mon experience personnelle, confirmée par l'une des définitions données par GTD, le terme 'account manager' est d'un usage plus large.

Une autre remarque, également confimée par GTD. Le terme:

'chargé de clientèle, n.m.' OU 'chargé de comptes, n.m.'

est également utilisé. Il faut se souvenir que le titre de 'manager' (de quoi que ce soit d'aiileurs) est bien plus facilement accordé (et rencontré!) que celui de 'directeur'.

Bref, je voulais dire que tout dépend du contexte et ce n'est en rien nouveau!

Bonne chance!

Magali



directeur de clientèle, n.m.
directrice de clientèle, n.f.
Déf. :
Responsable de la politique et des relations avec la clientèle.

Note(s) :
Il arrive que, dans une entreprise, il y ait deux sortes de clientèles, une clientèle grand public composée de clients particuliers et une clientèle composée principalement d'entreprises (industrielles ou autres). Dans le cas des entreprises clientes, on peut utiliser l'expression directeur des services aux entreprises clientes, et non pas l'expression directeur de clientèle corporative pour éviter le terme corporatif qui est, dans ce sens, un calque de l'anglais. Par ailleurs, lorsqu'il s'agit d'entreprises clientes industrielles avec lesquelles on travaille en partenariat pour la mise en place d'une stratégie à long terme d'élaboration de plans communs de marketing et de vente, par analogie avec le terme marketing associé, le terme directeur de clientèle associée est proposé. Il met l'accent, en distribution commerciale, sur la façon de vendre en établissant des liens commerciaux entre producteur et distributeur.
Selected response from:

Magrik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5directeur (chargé) des comptes / directeur (chargé)de clientèle
Magrik
5 +1Délégue commercial/Déléguée Commerciale
Steven Geller
5 +1directeur (directrice) de comptes/directeur des comptesHelen D. Elliot
5Agent des AffairesMeri Buettner
5 -1Directeur Comptable
Thierry LOTTE
4Représentant des ventesxxxUSER0034
4gerente de cuenta o cuentas, responsable de cuenta o cuentas
Egmont
4 -2responsable de la gestion d'un compte
Nerzh
4 -3chef comptable
jfrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerente de cuenta o cuentas, responsable de cuenta o cuentas


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  irat56: seems rather Spanish!
8 mins
  -> Thanks for your note!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directeur (directrice) de comptes/directeur des comptes


Explanation:
ccupational Titles
Banking
Foreign Trade
From Termium:
English:Occupational Titles
Banking
Foreign Trade

account manager s CORRECT
DEF - Position title of a manager who coordinates a corporate client's banking requirements. s


1995-11-27



directeur des comptes s CORRECT,MASC
directrice des comptes s CORRECT,FEM
directeur de comptes s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Titre donné au cadre qui coordonne le dossier de chaque entreprise cliente pour répondre aux besoins de services bancaires de elles-c

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thierry LOTTE: ce titre n'existe pas ds les entreprises
6 mins
  -> Au contraire, ce le titre qui existe. J'avais moi-même ce titre au sein d' une grand banque à charte

agree  Magrik: Oui, plus ce que j'ai ajouté,
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Magali

neutral  xxxUSER0034: not in all cases
9 hrs
  -> You're right Jo Ann. If the company has other parallel positions with the title "chargé de xy machin" this would also be a "chargé" position. Or not necessarily. It's a decision that has to do with the corporate hierarchy. Should send a translator's note

neutral  Meri Buettner: not sure this is the right context (unless it's got to do with banking or foreign trade)
17 hrs
  -> Good point. We really need to have the job description

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Directeur Comptable


Explanation:
C'est généralement l' intitulé du poste que l'on peut lire dans les petites annonces en France.

On pourrait traduite aussi par " Directeur de la Comptabilité"

Cela dépend du contexte

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Magrik: It is not about accounting.
2 hrs

disagree  xxxUSER0034: Accounting and Account are not synonyms
9 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner: not about accounting
17 hrs

neutral  Helen D. Elliot: Thierry, many of these job postings I looked at were related to auditing.
19 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
chef comptable


Explanation:
The head of the accountancy department of a company

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: No, this (like *directeur des services comptables* is "Chief Accountant" cf.Dictionnaire de la comptabilité ... Louis Ménard, CA joint work of the 3 accounting associations of Canada, France, and Belgium
17 mins

disagree  Magrik: It is not about accounting.
2 hrs

disagree  xxxUSER0034: an Accounting Manager is not the same as an Account Manager
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
responsable de la gestion d'un compte


Explanation:
ou responsable d'un budget

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magrik: Le sens est là, sauf qu'il peut s'agir du responsable de plusieurs comptes ou du 'responsable en chef'!
3 hrs

disagree  xxxUSER0034: see below
8 hrs

disagree  Meri Buettner: the term would be "gestionnaire de/des comptes
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
directeur (chargé) des comptes / directeur (chargé)de clientèle


Explanation:
Je suis d'accord avec Helen bien que, d'après mon experience personnelle, confirmée par l'une des définitions données par GTD, le terme 'account manager' est d'un usage plus large.

Une autre remarque, également confimée par GTD. Le terme:

'chargé de clientèle, n.m.' OU 'chargé de comptes, n.m.'

est également utilisé. Il faut se souvenir que le titre de 'manager' (de quoi que ce soit d'aiileurs) est bien plus facilement accordé (et rencontré!) que celui de 'directeur'.

Bref, je voulais dire que tout dépend du contexte et ce n'est en rien nouveau!

Bonne chance!

Magali



directeur de clientèle, n.m.
directrice de clientèle, n.f.
Déf. :
Responsable de la politique et des relations avec la clientèle.

Note(s) :
Il arrive que, dans une entreprise, il y ait deux sortes de clientèles, une clientèle grand public composée de clients particuliers et une clientèle composée principalement d'entreprises (industrielles ou autres). Dans le cas des entreprises clientes, on peut utiliser l'expression directeur des services aux entreprises clientes, et non pas l'expression directeur de clientèle corporative pour éviter le terme corporatif qui est, dans ce sens, un calque de l'anglais. Par ailleurs, lorsqu'il s'agit d'entreprises clientes industrielles avec lesquelles on travaille en partenariat pour la mise en place d'une stratégie à long terme d'élaboration de plans communs de marketing et de vente, par analogie avec le terme marketing associé, le terme directeur de clientèle associée est proposé. Il met l'accent, en distribution commerciale, sur la façon de vendre en établissant des liens commerciaux entre producteur et distributeur.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Magrik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2: OK for "chargé de comptes" ou "chargé de clientèle"
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  xxxUSER0034: yes much better, also see my answer below
6 hrs
  -> Merci. J'ai vu,, et je suis d'accord!

agree  Meri Buettner: but not with "clientèle" - that's something different
15 hrs
  -> Dans la plupart de cas, je suppose mais il vrai que ce terme peut recouvrir beaucoup de fonctions. Bref, je me demande s'il veut toujours dire quelque chose!!! ;)

agree  Guereau: Je vote pour "chargé de compte ou de clientèle" (e.g. the guy at the bank who is in charge of your account and calls you when you are too much "à découvert")
15 hrs
  -> Merci. En effet, c'est la terminologie qui semble la plus générique :)

agree  Helen D. Elliot: with "chargé de comptes" but it is the NA equivalent my two suggestions. Good choice Magali.
16 hrs
  -> Merci Helen :) Que de recherches pour un terme qui semble bien simple...TROP simple!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Délégue commercial/Déléguée Commerciale


Explanation:
This is not the position of the Director or Vice President of a large department.

It is someone who manages the relationship with a certain number of their company's customers...

Or someone who receives customers in a public office, such as a bank.

It also has nothing to do with accounting.

It is a sales and marketing position.



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxUSER0034: i agree with your explanation , as for your answer i cannot comment since it is not used in Canada- un commercial of any sort is a especially European French
4 mins
  -> Hi Jo Ann, It is strange that you would think that since it gets 1,066 CANADIAN hits in Google, and of course it is in Termium. You can try it yourself: "délégué commercial" OR "délégué commerciale" site:ca

agree  Magrik: Délégué(with an accent) commercial.
1 hr

neutral  Meri Buettner: I only find this as being "business manager, sales manager/director, director of sales (in marketing), and marketing director) - is this the right context ?
8 hrs
  -> Keep looking and keep me posted, eventually you will find the right answer---although checking up on my posts might not be the best use of your time.

neutral  Helen D. Elliot: I agree with Meri. I have been doing organization charts for a long time. It really depends on where the position fits into the whole picture. (Please don't take this comment personally)
9 hrs
  -> Helen, I wonder what it is that you are agreeing with. The question was how do you translate "Account Manager" into French. I got into this because the first few responses were for Accounting Managers. My whole point was that it is a low-level position

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Représentant des ventes


Explanation:
or Représentant des comptes

Account Manager is actually the new way of saying sales rep ...titles with the word sales in it are going away just as the title "secretary" is now rare since it has been replaced by "administrative assistant" because they now don't only perform secretarial work
Most sales people now don't just sell, they also "manage" their accounts in the sense that they establish professional relationships with clients ,keep up-to-date on their needs and advise them when needed, which is why the title is now often listed on their business cards as Account Manager instead of Sales Representative

It is also a generic term that doesn't necessarily imply the the person is part of Management. In that respect, in the above suggestion, i prefer "Chargé de comptes" to "Directeur/Directrice des comptes" (unless you know for sure it is a Management position. "Chargé" is more generic (I actually also prefer that answer to mine)



xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik: Thanks to all this input, we are getting to something very decent!!! :)
1 hr

neutral  Meri Buettner: isn't this "sales rep" ? I was under the impression the context was "Economy"...
8 hrs

disagree  Helen D. Elliot: Not in North America
9 hrs
  -> I am in North America, look up job descriptions for Account Managers on job search engines ... i 've also worked with Account Managers, however none of us can be sure of the right answer unless we get a brief job description from the asker

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agent des Affaires


Explanation:
just a suggestion as Termium gives many translations for 'account manager'

the one above is in economics (Economic Affaires)

gestionnaire de portefeuille (public services and personnel management)

gestionnaire de compte ou des comptes (finance)

chargé de compte (finance)

chef de groupe (advertising)

directeur des/de comptes (banking)




Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169